0% found this document useful (0 votes)
15 views7 pages

ACT Math Practice Test 19 Answers

Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
15 views7 pages

ACT Math Practice Test 19 Answers

Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

[Link].

com

ACT math practice test 19


1. One foot is equivalent to approximately 0.3048 meters. If a
building is 65-feet long, what is the length of the building in
meters, to the nearest tenth?
A. 19.8
B. 31.1
C. 65.3
D. 198.1
E. 213.3
2. To keep up with rising costs, a carpenter needs to increase his
$30.00 per hour rate by 18%. What will be his new hourly rate?
F. $30.18
G. $31.80
H. $35.40
J. $38.00
K. $48.00
3. Contributions to the school dance fund are made by each of 4
student groups according to the table below.

What is the average dollar amount of the contributions made by


the 4 student groups?
A. $110.00
B. $55.00
C. $35.00
D. $27.50
E. $22.50
4. Bus X travels 40 miles per hour for 2 hours; Bus Y travels 60

miles per hour for hours. What is the difference, in miles,


between the number of miles traveled by Bus X and the number
of miles traveled by Bus Y?
F. 10
G. 20
H. 50
J. 80
K. 90
5. Which of the following is a value of r for which (r + 2)(r - 3) = 0?
A. 6
B. 0
C. -2
D. -3
E. -6
6. In the parallelogram PQRS shown below, PS is 7 centimeters
long. If the parallelogram's perimeter is 40 centimeters, how many
[Link]
centimeters long is PQ?

F. 49
G. 26
H. 13
J. 10
K. 5.7
7. In the standard (x, y) coordinate plane, if the x-coordinate of
each point on a line is 5 more than half the y-coordinate, what is
the slope of the line?
A. -5

B.

C.

D. 2
E. 5
8. A rectangular garden has a length of x and a width of y. The
garden has its length reduced by 3 feet and its width extended by
2 feet. What is the area of the new garden?
F. x + y
G. (x - 3)(y - 2)
H. (x + 3)(y + 2)
J. (x - 3)(y + 2)
K. (x + 3)(y - 2)
9. If x = 3yz2, what is y in terms of x and z?

A.
B. 3xz2

C.

D.

E.
10. In the figure below, what is the measure of ∠α?

[Link]
[Link]

F. 20°
G. 55°
H. 70°
J. 75°
K. 110°
11. Which of the following is the product of (3x2 - 1) (x2 - 4)?
A. 3x4 + 13x2 + 4
B. 3x4 + 5
C. 3x4 - 13x2 + 4
D. 3x4 - 12x2 + 4
E. 3x4 + 12x2 + 4
12. In the standard (x, y) coordinate plane, if a square has the
vertices (-2,-3), (2,-3), and (2,1), what is the set of coordinates for
the final vertex?
F. (2,-1)
G. (1,-2)
H. (-1,2)
J. (-2,-1)
K. (-2,1)

13. Reduce to its simplest terms.

A.

B.

C. x4y9z2
D. x2y12z2

E.

14. Which of the following is a value of n that satisfies logn 64 = 2?


F. 4
G. 6
H. 8
J. 12
K. 32

[Link]
15. A survey is conducted among 700 high-school students to see
who their favorite college basketball teams are. If 250 students
like the Hawks, 200 students like the Vikings, 50 students like the
Bears, and the remaining students like the Warriors,
approximately what percentage of the 700 high school students
answered that the Warriors were their favorite team? (round to
the nearest tenth of a percentage point)
A. 14.3%
B. 28.6%
C. 42.9%
D. 56.2%
E. 78.6%

Answers and Explanations


1. Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
The correct answer is A. You are given that one foot is approximately 0.3048 meters. Therefore, a building that is 65
feet long will be 65(0.3048), or 19.8 meters long.

2. Correct Answer: H
Explanation:
The correct answer is H. To calculate the new hourly rate, multiply the current rate by 18%, or 0.18, its decimal
equivalent, and add the result to the current rate:

30(0.18) + 30 = 30 + 5.40, or $35.40

3. Correct Answer: D
Explanation:
The correct answer is D. To find the average, divide the sum of the contributions by the number of contributions, as
follows:

4. Correct Answer: F
Explanation:
The correct answer is F. To find the difference in the distance traveled, first find the distance traveled by each bus.
Distance equals rate multiplied by time. Since Bus X travels 40 miles per hour for 2 hours, it traveled 40(2) = 80 miles.

Likewise, since Bus Y travels 60 miles per hour for hours, it traveled 60(1.5) = 90 miles. Therefore, the difference is

90 - 80, or 10 miles.
5. Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
The correct answer is C. The expression (r + 2)(r - 3) will equal zero when either r + 2 or r - 3 equals zero. Thus r = -2
or r = 3.
6. Correct Answer: H
Explanation:
The correct answer is H. The perimeter is the distance around the parallelogram. In parallelograms, opposing sides

[Link]
[Link]
have equal lengths. If PS is 7 cm long, so is QR. Also, PQ and SR will have the same length. Set the length
of PQ and SR to l, and solve.

7. Correct Answer: D
Explanation:
The correct answer is D. If the x-coordinate of each point on a line is 5 more than half the y-coordinate,

then . To find the slope of the line, solve for y and put the equation in slope-intercept form
(y = mx + b, where m is the slope). To do so, first subtract 5 from both sides, then multiply the entire equation by 2 to
get y = 2x -10. The slope is 2.
8. Correct Answer: J
Explanation:
The correct answer is J. You are given that a rectangular garden has a length of x and a width of y, and has its length
reduced by 3 feet and its width extended by 2 feet. Therefore, the length becomes x - 3 and its width becomes y + 2.
The area of the new garden is then (x - 3)(y + 2).
9. Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
The correct answer is A. To get y in terms of x and z, solve x = 3yz2 for y, as shown below:

10. Correct Answer: H


Explanation:
The correct answer is H. The triangle pictured is isosceles, meaning that the two angles opposite the sides that have
equal length have equal measure. Since the sum of the interior angles of a triangle is 180°, the measure of ∠α is 180°
- 2(55°), or 180°- 110°, which is 70°.
11. Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
The correct answer is C. To solve this problem, distribute using the FOIL method, as follows:

(3x2 - 1)(x2 - 4)
First: (3x2)(x2) = 3x2
Outside: (3x2)(-4) = -12x2
Inside: (-1)(x2) = -x2
Last: (-1)(-4) = 4

Combine like terms and simplify to get 3x4 - 13x2 + 4.


12. Correct Answer: K
Explanation:
The correct answer is K. To solve this problem it might be helpful to draw a picture like the one below.

[Link]
Since the figure is a square, the placement of the missing point becomes clear: the upper left corner. The point will
share the same x-coordinate as (-2,-2) and the same y-coordinate as (2,1), making its coordinates (-2,1).
13. Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
The correct answer is B. To reduce the expression, recall that when two numbers that consist of the same base raised

to a power are divided, you should subtract the exponents. Thus . Likewise, the

expression , which is equivalent to .

14. Correct Answer: H


Explanation:
The correct answer is H. Logarithms are used to indicate exponents of certain numbers called bases. By definition,
logab = c, if ac = b. Therefore, logn 64 = 2 implies that 64 = n2. Thus n = 8.
15. Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
The correct answer is B. To find the percentage of the 700 high-school students who answered that the Warriors were
their favorite team, divide the number of students who answered Warriors by 700 and multiply by 100%. To find the
number of students who answered Warriors, add the total number of students who answered that they liked a different
team and subtract that quantity from 700. Thus the percentage of students who answered Warriors

is , or , which is , or approximately 28.6%.

[Link]
[Link]

ACT Resource Links


ACT Online Practice Tests: [Link]

※ ACT English Practice Tests:

[Link]

※ ACT Math Practice Tests:

[Link]

※ ACT Reading Practice Tests:

[Link]

※ ACT Science Practice Tests:

[Link]

ACT Grammar: [Link]

ACT Real Past Papers Download:

[Link]

More ACT Practice Tests Online: [Link]

Digital SAT & New SAT Practice Tests:

[Link]

Real SAT Tests Download:

[Link]

AP Exams Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

[Link]

You might also like