!
9817390373, 8295688244
"
Time and Distance : SSC CGL
Math Project 400 Questions
SSC
#
Time and Distance: SSC
CGL Math Project 400
Questions
Time and Distance
About Project 400 Questions.
I will post 400 MCQ on Maths for SSC-CGL.
These 400 questions are unique. These are
variety questions. I will call these questions
as “Project 400 Questions”. These
questions are developed on the basis of
research. If any SSC CGL aspirant become
proficient in these 400 questions I am sure he
will score always 40+ score in maths in tier 1
and 180+ in tier 2. Keep in mind along with
these representative questions a lot of
practice is required.
About Time and Distance
I am posting 30 varieties questions on "Time
and Distance” . This is considered a difficult
chapter. Generally 2-3 questions can be
asked in Tier 1 and 5-8 in Tier 2.
Time and Distance (Rail)
Q1. A train is traveling at the rate of 45 km/hr.
How many seconds, it will take to cover a
distance of 4/5 Km?
a) 36 b) 64 c) 90 d) 120
Q2. A train 180 m long moving at the speed of
20 m/sec overtakes a man moving at a speed
of 10 m/sec in the same direction. The train
passes the man in:
a) 6 sec b) 9 sec c) 18 sec d) 27 se
Q3. The distance between two cities A and B
is 330 km. A train starts from A at 8a.m. and
travels towards B at 60 km/ hr. Another train
starts from B at 9 a.m. and travels towards A
at 75 km/hr. At what time do they meet?
a) 10am b) 10.30am c) 11am d)
11.30am
Q4. In covering a certain distance, the speeds
of A and B are in the ratio of 3: 4. A takes 30
minutes more than B to reach the destination.
The time taken by A to reach the destination
is:
a) 1 hour b) 3/2 hours c) 2 hours d)
5/2 hours
Q5. A man walking at the rate of 5 km/hr
crosses a bridge in 15 minutes. The length of
the bridge (in meters) is
a) 600 b) 750 c) 1000 d) 1250
Q6. Two men are standing on opposite ends
of a bridge of 1200 meters long. If they walk
towards each other at the rate of 5 m/minute
and 10 m/minute respectively, in how much
time will they meet each other?
a) 60 minutes b) 80 minutes c) 85
minutes d) 90 minutes
Q7. I walk a certain distance and ride back
taking a total time of 37 minutes. I could walk
both ways in 55 minutes. How long would it
take me to ride both ways?
a) 9.5 minutes b) 19 minutes c) 18
minutes d) 20 minutes
Q8. The length of a train and that of a
platform are equal. if with a speed of 90 km/
hr the train crosses the platform in one
minute, then the length of the train (
in meters) is:
a) 500 b) 600 c) 750 d) 900
Q9. A train running at 7/11 of its own speed
reached a place in 22 hours. How much time
could be saved if the train would run at its
own speed?
a) 14 hours b) 7 hours c) 8 hours d)
16 hours
Q10. A man can reach a certain place in 30
hours. If he reduces his speed by 1/15th, he
goes 10 km less in that time. find his speed
per hour.
a) 6km/hr b) 11/2 km/hr c) 4 km/hr d)
5 km/hr
Q11. A thief is noticed by a policeman from a
distance of 200m. The thief starts running and
the policeman chases him. The thief and the
policeman run at the rate of 10 km and 11 km
per hour respectively. What is the distance
between them after 6 minutes?
a) 100 m b) 190 m c) 200m d) 150m
Q12. A and B start at the same time with
speeds of 40km/hr and 50 km/hr respectively.
If in covering the journey A takes 15 minutes
longer than B, the total distance of the
journey is:
a) 46 km b) 48km c) 50km d) 52km
Q13. A train running at 7/11 of its own speed
reached a place in 22 hours. How much time
could be saved if the train would run at its
own speed?
a) 14 hours b) 7 hours c) 8 hours d)
16 hours
Q14. A man with 3/5 of his usual speed
reaches the destination 5/2 hours late. Find
his usual time to reach the destination.
a) 4 hours b) 3 hours c) 15/4 hours d)
9/2 hours
Q15. A man covered a certain distance at
some speed. Had he moved 3 km per hour
faster, he would have taken 40 minutes less.
If he had moved 2 km per hour slower, he
would have taken 40 minutes more. The
distance (in km) is:
a) 20 b) 35 c) 11/3 d) 40
Q16. A moving train, 66 meters long
overtakes another train of 88 meters long,
moving in the same direction in 0.168
minutes. If the second train is moving at 30
km per hr, at what speed is the first train
moving?
a) 85 km/hr b) 50 km/hr c) 55 km/hr d)
25 km/hr
Q17. A student rides on bicycle at 8 km/hour
and reaches his school 2.5 minutes late. The
next day he increases his speed to 10 km/
hour and reaches school 5 minutes early.
How far is the school from his house?
a) 5/8 km b) 8km c) 5 km d) 10 km
Q18. A,B and C start at the same time in the
same direction to run around a circular
stadium. A completes a round in 252 second,
B in 308 seconds and C in 198 seconds, all
starting at the same point. After what time will
they next meet at the starting point again?
a) 46 minutes 12 seconds b) 45 minutes
c) 42 minutes 36 seconds d) 26 minutes 18
seconds
Q19. A constable is 114 meters behind a
thief. The constable runs 21 meters and the
thief 15 meters in a minute. In what time will
the constable catch the thief?
a)19 minutes b) 18 minutes c) 17
minutes d) 16 minutes
Q20. Two trains start from stations A and B
and travel towards each other at speeds of 50
km/ hour and 60 km/hour respectively. At the
time of their meeting, the second train
has traveled 120 km more than the first. The
distance between A and B is (km):
a) 990 km b) 1200 c) 1320 d) 1440
Q21. A train takes 18 seconds to pass
through a platform 162 m long and 15
seconds to pass through another platform
120 m long. The length of the train (in m) is:
a) 70 b) 80 c) 90 d) 105
Q22. A train moves with a speed of 30 kmph
for 12 minutes and for next 8 minutes at a
speed of 45 kmph. Find the average speed of
the train:
a) 37.5 kmph b) 36 kmph c) 48 kmph
d) 30 kmph
Q23. A car completes a journey in 10 hours. If
it covers half of the journey at 40 kmph and
the remaining half at 60 kmph, the distance
covered by car is:
a) 400 km b) 480 km c) 380 km d) 300
km
Q24. A and B run a kilometer and A wins by
25 sec. A and C run a kilometer and A wins
by 275 m. When B and C run the same
distance, B wins by 30 sec. The time taken by
A to run a kilometer is
a) 2 min 25 sec b) 2 min 50 sec c) 3 min
20 sec d) 3 min 30 sec
Q25. Two cars start at the same time from
one point and move along two roads at right
angles to each other. Their speeds are 36
km/hour and 48 km hour respectively. After
15 seconds the distance between them will
be
a) 400 m b) 150 m c) 300 m d) 250
Q26. A train passes two persons walking in
the same direction at a speed of 3 km/hour
and 5 km/ hour respectively in 10 seconds
and 11 seconds respectively. The speed of
the train is
a) 28 km/hour b) 27km/hour c) 25 km
/hour d) 24 km/hour
Q27. In a kilometer race, A beats B by 30
seconds and B beats C by 15 seconds. If A
beats C by 180 meters, the time taken by a to
run 1 kilometer is
a) 250 seconds b) 205 seconds c) 200
seconds d) 210 seconds
Q28. Two trains are moving on two parallel
tracks but in opposite directions. A person
sitting in the train moving at the speed of 80
km/hr passes the second train in 18 seconds.
If the length of the second train is 1000 m., its
speed is
a) 100 km/hr b) 120 km /hr c) 140 km/hr
d) 150 km/hr
Q29. The speeds of A and B are in the ratio 3:
4. A takes 20 minutes more than B to reach a
destination. In what time does A reach the
destination?
a) 4/3 hours b) 2 hours c) 8/3 hours d)
5/3 hours
Q30. A man covers half of his journey at 6
km/hr and the remaining half at 3 km / hr. His
average speed is
a) 9 km/hr b) 4.5 km/hr c) 4 km/hr d) 3
km /hr
Time and Distance SSC CGL
Math Project 400 Questions:
Answer Key
1. b
2. c
3. c
4. c
5. d
6. b
7. b
8. c
9. c
10. d
11. a
12. c
13. c
14. c
15. d
16. a
17. c
18. a
19. a
20. c
21. c
22. b
23. b
24. a
25. d
26. c
27. b
28. b
29. a
30. c
About us
Terms and Conditions
Privacy Policy
Refund Policy
Contact Us
SSC CPO
SSC CPO Tier 1
SSC CPO Tier 2
SSC CGL
SSC CGL Tier 1
SSC CGL Tier 2
SSC CGL Tier 3
SSC CGL Tier 4
Test Series
SSC
Railway
Connect
Telegram
Whatsapp
Facebook
You Tube
Instagram
Twitter
Career We are hiring
support@[Link]
+91-9817390373
+91-8295688244