0% found this document useful (0 votes)
48 views26 pages

Open Ray Optics

The document contains a series of objective questions and solutions related to ray optics and optical instruments, focusing on concepts such as plane mirrors, spherical mirrors, and image formation. It covers various scenarios involving the behavior of light, image characteristics, and calculations of distances and magnifications in different mirror setups. The document serves as an educational resource for understanding the principles of optics through practical examples and exercises.

Uploaded by

anjali biju
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
48 views26 pages

Open Ray Optics

The document contains a series of objective questions and solutions related to ray optics and optical instruments, focusing on concepts such as plane mirrors, spherical mirrors, and image formation. It covers various scenarios involving the behavior of light, image characteristics, and calculations of distances and magnifications in different mirror setups. The document serves as an educational resource for understanding the principles of optics through practical examples and exercises.

Uploaded by

anjali biju
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

RAY OPTICS & OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS 1

EXERCISE – 1: Basic Objective Questions


Plane Mirrors
1. A small plane mirror is placed at the centre of a
spherical screen of radius R. A beam of light is
falling on the mirror. If the mirror makes n
revolutions per second, the speed of light on the
screen after reflection from the mirror will be
(a) 4nR (b) 2nR
nR nR
(c) (d)
2 4 The length of mirror does not depends how far you
Ans. (a) are from the mirror. In order to see full image of a
Sol. When the plane mirror rotates through an angle θ, the person, the minimum size of the mirror should be one
reflected ray rotates through an angle 2θ. So spot on half the person's height. This is so because, in
the screen will make 2 × n = 2n revolution per reflection, the angle of incidence is equal to angle of
second(frequency). reflection
To find the velocity : h 6
l    3feet
V = 2πR × frequency 2 2
= 2π × R × 2n
V = 4πnR m/s 4. If two plane mirrors are kept inclined at 60° to each
other and a body is placed at the middle, then the
2. If an object moves towards a plane mirror with a total number of images formed, is
speed v at an angle  to the perpendicular to the plane (a) six (b) five
of the mirror, find the relative velocity between the (c) four (d) three
object and the image Ans. (b)
(a) v (b) 2v Sol. Number of images is given by the equation,
(c) 2v cos  (d) 2v sin  360o
Ans. (c)
n 1

Sol. 360o
n 1  5
60o

5. If two plane mirrors are kept at 45° to each other and


a body is placed in the middle then total number of
images formed is
(a) 7 (b) 8
(c) 14 (d) 4
Relative velocity of image w.r.t object in y-axis is Ans. (a)
zero. Sol. Given that, the angle between two mirrors is   45
In x-axis, Therefore, the total number of images formed
v R  v cos     v cos   360
n 1
v R  2v cos  
360
 1
3. A man is 6 ft tall. In order to see his entire image, he 45
requires a plane mirror of minimum length equal to Hence, the number of images is 7.
(a) 6 ft (b) 12 ft
(c) 2 ft (d) 3 ft 6. Two plane mirror M1 and M2 are inclined to each
Ans. (d) other at 70o. A ray incident on the mirror M1 at an
Sol. angle (θ) falls on M2 and is then reflected parallel to
M1 for
2 RAY OPTICS & OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS

(a) θ = 45° (b) θ = 55°


(c) θ = 50° (d) θ = 60°
Ans. (c)
Sol.

9. The image of a bright object is brought on the screen


with a concave mirror. If upper half of mirror is
covered, what is the effect on the image?
90 – θ = 180° – 70° – 70° (a) its size is halved (b) brightness is reduced
 θ = 50° (c) image changes position (d) image disappears
Ans. (b)
Spherical Mirrors Sol. As one half of the mirror is covered, rest of the mirror
forms the required image with reduced intensity. So,
the brightness of the image will be reduced.
7. Which of the following is not true about the image
formed by convex mirror?
(a) It is erect (b) It is virtual 10. A convex mirror is used to form an image of a real
(c) It is diminished (d) It lies beyond focus object. Then select the wrong statement
Ans. (d) (a) the image lies between the pole and focus
Sol. Image is always erect, virtual and diminished because (b) the image is diminished in size
the image is formed behind mirror. (c) the image is erect
(d) the image is real
Ans. (d)
Sol. An image formed by a convex mirror is always
virtual as the image is formed behind mirror.

11. A concave mirror is used to form an image of the sun


on a white screen. If the lower half on the mirror were
covered with an opaque card, the effect on the image
on the screen would be
(a) to make the image less bright than before
(b) to make the lower half of the image disappear
(c) to prevent image from being focussed
(d) none of these
8. For a real object, a convex mirror always forms an
Ans. (a)
image which is
Sol. As one half of the mirror is covered, rest of the mirror
(a) real and inverted (b) virtual and inverted
forms the required image with reduced intensity. So,
(c) virtual and erect (d) real and magnified
the image will be less brighter than before.
Ans. (c)
Sol. For the convex mirror the image from the real object
is always behind the mirror smaller than the object
12. A convex mirror has a focal length f. A real object is
upright and the virtual. Convex mirror always form
placed at a distance f in front of it from the pole,
the virtual images because the focus point and the
produces an image at
center of curvature of the convex mirror are
(a) Infinity (b) f
imaginary points and that cannot be reached so the
image is formed inside the mirror and cannot be f
(c) (d) 2f
projected on a screen. 2
Ans. (c)
RAY OPTICS & OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS 3

Sol. By using mirror formula 3


(c) 1 (d)
1 1 1 2
  
v u f Ans. (a)
1 1 1 Sol. u = –2f, v =? , f = + f
  
v f f 1 1 1 2f
  v
f 2f v f 3
v 
2  2f 
13. A concave mirror of focal length f produces an image v   1
m   3  
n times the size of the object. If the image is real then u  2f  3
the distance of the object from the mirror, is  
  n –1 
(a) (n – 1) f (b)  f 16. An object is placed at midpoint of focus and pole of a
 n 
concave mirror. If the focal length of the mirror be f,
  n  1 
(c)  f (d) (n + 1) f then the distance of the image from the pole of the
 n  mirror is
Ans. (c) (a) less than f (b) equal to f
v (c) more than f (d) infinity
Sol. m   n  v  nu Ans. (b)
u
1 1 1 1 1 1 Sol. Let, the focal length of the mirror be f, and the object
     f
v u f nu u f distance is equal to focal length, u  
 n  1 f 2
u From mirror formula;
n
1 1 2
  
14. A convex mirror of focal length f produces an image f v f
th 1 1
1 
  of the size of the object. The distance of the v f
n
vf
object from the mirror is
f  17. The minimum distance between the object and its real
(a) nf (b)  
n image for concave mirror is
 n  1 (a) f (b) 2f
(c) (d) (n – 1)f (c) 4f (d) zero
f
Ans. (d) Ans. (d)
Sol. Magnification by a mirror is given by, Sol. When object is at a distance 2f in front of concave
v mirror the image will also be at 2f . So minimum
m distance between object and real image will be zero.
u
1 1 1
As convex mirror always makes virtual and erect  
image so m is positive. f v u
v 1 u 1 1 1
  v   
u n n f v 2f
1 1 1
1 1 1 n 1 1   
     2f f v
v u f u u f
 v  2f
u  1  n  f
18. The graph shows variation of v with change in u for a
Distance  u   n  1 f mirror. Points plotted above the point P on the curve
are for values of v
15. What is the magnification when the object is placed
at a distance of 2f form the pole of a convex mirror?
1 2
(a) (b)
3 3
4 RAY OPTICS & OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS

1 1 1
Therefore,  
15 2u u
Hence, the position of the object is, u  7.5 cm

Refraction

4
20. The refractive index of water with respect to air is
3
(a) Smaller than f (b) Smaller than 2f and the refractive index of glass with respect to air is
(c) Larger than 2f (d) Larger than f
3
Ans. (c) . The refractive index of water with respect to glass
2
Sol. This graph is only possible for a concave mirror
is
1 1 1
  9 8
f v u (a) (b)
8 9
For Point P
1
1 1 1 (c) (d) 2
  2
f u u
Ans. (b)
1 2
  Sol.
f u
refractive index of water with respect to air
 u  2f  w g 
refractive index of glass with respect to air
4
 w a 3 8
w g   
g  a 3 9
2
8
w g 
9

21. A beam of monochromatic blue light of wavelength


Above point ‘P’, v must be more then 2f, as at P,  4
object and image will be at 2f, If we further decrease, 420 nm in air travels in water     . Its
 3
image shifts beyond 2f.
wavelength in water will be

19. A concave mirror having the focal length 15 cm,


(a) 280 nm (b) 560 nm
forms an image having twice of the linear dimensions
(c) 315 nm (d) 400 nm
of the object. If the image is virtual, then the position
Ans. (c)
of the object will be
Sol.  w     a 
(a) 7.5 cm (b) 22.5 cm
(c) 40 cm (d) 30 cm  420 nm
    315nm
Ans. (a) w 4
 
Sol. Given that, the focal length of the concave mirror is, 3
f  15 cm , and the magnification is, m  2 . (m is
positive for virtual and erect images ) 22. If velocity of light in a certain medium is
Now, using mirrors formula; 1.5 108 m / s, , for the medium would be
1 1 1
 
f v u (a) 2 (b) 4
Where, (c) 2.5 (d) 3
v Ans. (a)
m 2
u
 v  2u
RAY OPTICS & OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS 5

c 1
Sol.  Sol. sin c 
v 
3  108 m / s 1 2
 2  
1.5  108 m / s sin(60) 3

23. The wavelength of sodium light is 589 nm in air. 27. A ray of light enters from a denser medium into rarer
What will be the wavelength of sodium light when it medium. The speed of light in the rarer medium is
travels in glass of refractive index 1.5 ? twice that in denser medium. What is the critical
(a) 589 nm (b) 589 × 1.5 nm angle for total internal reflection to take place?
 5 89  (a) 60° (b) 45°
(c)   nm (d) None of these
 1.5  (c) 30° (d) None of above
Ans. (c) Ans. (c)
Sol.  w     a  v 2v
Sol.  relative  r  d
 589 nm vd vd
  
 1.5  relative  2
1 1
sin c   sin c 
24. Light travels with a speed of 2  10 m / s in crown
8
 relative 2
glass of refractive index 1.5. What is the speed of c  30
light in dense glass of refractive index 1.8
4
(a) 1.33 × 108 m/s (b) 1.67 × 108 m/s 28. The refractive index of water is and that of glass is
8
(c) 2.0 × 10 m/s (d) 3.0 × 108 m/s
3
Ans. (b) 5
. What will be the critical angle for the ray of light
c 1 3
Sol.    entering water from the glass
v v
v 4 5
 2 1  1 (a) sin 1   (b) sin 1  
v2 5 4
1.8 2 108 1 2
  (c) sin 1   (d) sin 1  
1.5 v2 2 1
Ans. (a)
 v 2  1.67 108 m / s
Sol.
4
25. If the critical angle for total internal reflection from a 1
medium to vacuum is 30°, the velocity of light in the sin c   sin c  3
2 5
medium is 3
(a) 3 × 108 m/sec (b) 1.5 × 108 m/sec
4
(c) 6 × 108 m/sec (d) 3  108 m / sec sin c   
5
Ans. (b)
 4
1 1 c  sin 1  
Sol. sin c     2 5
 sin 30
c c 29. A ray of light is incident on the surface of separation
so,    v   1.5  108 m / s
v  of a medium with the velocity of light at an angle 45°
26. The critical angle for a medium is 60°. Then and is refracted in the medium at an angle 30°.
refractive index of the medium will be Velocity of light in the medium will be (Velocity of
3 2 light  3  108 m/s )
(a) (b)
2 3 (a) 3  108 m/s (b) 3.38  108 m/s
2 (c) 2.12  10 m/s 8
(d) 1.56  108 m/s
(c) (d) 3
3 Ans. (c)
Ans. (b)
6 RAY OPTICS & OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS

Sol. Given that, the incidence angle is, i  45 , angle of towards normal. This phenomenon occurs due to the

refraction is, r  30 , and the velocity of light is, change in the refractive index of a denser medium
with respect to the rarer medium.
c  3  108 m/s .
The change in refractive index cause to change in
From the Snell’s law, refractive index,
wavelength as well as the velocity of the refracted
sin i sin 45 light.
   2
sin r sin 30 So, according to the question, in the second medium,
Therefore, the velocity of light in the medium is, the speed is different.
c 3 108
v   2.12  108 m/s
 2 33. A ray of light travelling in water is incident on its
surface open to air. The angle of incidence is, which
30. The refractive index of diamond is 2.0, velocity of is less than the critical angle. Then there will be
light in diamond in cm per second is approximately (a) only a reflected ray and no refracted ray
(a) 1.5 × 1010 (b) 2.0 × 1010 (b) only a refracted ray and no reflected ray
(c) 6 × 10 10
(d) 3 × 1010 (c) a reflected ray and a refracted ray and the angle
Ans. (a) between them would be less than 180  2
Sol. Given that, the refractive index of diamond is,   2 , (d) a reflected ray and a refracted ray and the angle
and we know that the velocity of light in vacuum is, between them would be greater than 180  2
Ans. (c)
c  3  108 m/s .
Sol. Since   c , both reflection and refraction will take
Therefore, the velocity of light in diamond is
place. From the figure we can see that angle between
3  108
v  1.5 108 m/s  1.5  1010 cm/s reflected and refracted rays  is less than 180  2 .
2

31. When a light wave goes from air into water, the
quantity that remains unchanged is its
(a) Speed (b) Amplitude
(c) Frequency (d) Wavelength
Ans. (c)
Sol. When a particle moves from one medium to the other
34. Total internal reflection takes place
medium its amplitude increases or decreases. The
(a) when a ray moves from denser medium to rarer
velocity depends on the nature of medium, so
medium and incident angle is greater than critical
velocity changes since the velocity changes
angle
wavelength also changes. But the frequency, which
(b) when a ray moves from rarer medium to denser
is defined as the number of cycles per second,
medium and incident angle is less than critical angle
remains same. We know that frequency is
(c) when a ray moves from rarer medium to denser
independent of refraction, so when the light wave
medium and incident angle is equal to critical angle
travels from air to water, the frequency remains
(d) none of these
constant.
Ans. (a)
Sol. For total internal reflection, the angle of incidence
32. In refraction, light waves are bent on passing from must be greater than the critical angle, i > C
one medium to the second medium, because, in the
second medium 1
Therefore, C = sin -1
(a) the frequency is different μ
(b) he coefficient of elasticity is different Where,  is the refractive index of the denser
(c) the speed is different medium with respect to rarer medium.
(d) the amplitude is smaller Hence, total internal reflection takes place when a ray
Ans. (c) moves from denser to rarer medium and the incident
Sol. When a ray light moves from denser medium to rarer angle is greater than the critical angle.
medium, it bends away from normal, and if the light
moves from rarer to a denser medium, it bends
RAY OPTICS & OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS 7

35. Mirage is a phenomenon due to 1


(a) refraction of light (c)   98 (d)   24 
2
(b) diffraction of light Ans. (c)
(c) total internal reflection of light Sol.
(d) none of these
Ans. (c)
Sol. A image is a natural optical illusion in which the light
rays goes from a denser medium to a rarer medium
and angle of incidence is greater than or equal to the
critical angle. This results in total internal reflection
at the interface of the two mediums.

36. 'Looming' in polar region


(a) is an optical illusion From the figure, it is clear that, angular range is
(b) arise due to the variation of refractive index of twice of the critical angle.   2  49  98
atmosphere
(c) is an example of total internal reflection
38. An air bubble in a glass slab ( = 1.5) appears at 6 cm
(d) All of the above
from one side and at 4 cm from other side. The
Ans. (d)
thickness of the glass slab is
Sol. Looming is an optical illusion which increases the
(a) 10 cm (b) 6.67 cm
apparent elevation of the object and also sometimes
(c) 15 cm (d) None of these
allows the observer to see the objects that are located
Ans. (c)
below the horizon under normal conditions. In the
Sol.
polar region, the cold air lies close to the ground with
warmer air above it. Since, cold is much denser as
compared to warm air. It bends light towards the eyes
of the observer standing on the ground, changing the
appearance of distant objects. Due to the bending of
light, the object appears to float high above its actual r
position. This is known as looming. Thus, looming in d A  apparent   d
i A  actual 
the polar region is an optical illusion arising due to
d A  actual   1.5  6cm 
variation of refractive index of the atmosphere and is
an example of total internal reflection.  9 cm
d B actual  1.5  4cm 
Refraction at a plane surface  6 cm
d A  d B  15cm
37. A fish is a little away below the surface of a lake. If
the critical angle is 49°, then the fish could see things
above the water surface within an angular range of 39. A ray of light is incident on a glass plate at an angle
 where of 60°. What would be the refractive index of glass if
reflected and refracted rays are perpendicular to each
other?
3
(a) 3 (b)
2
3 1
(c) (d)
2 2
Ans. (a)
Sol. Given that, the angle of incident on glass plate is,
i  60 , and the reflected and refracted rays are
(a)   49 (b)   90 perpendicular to each other.
8 RAY OPTICS & OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS

42. A beam of light composed of red and green rays is


incident obliquely at a point on the face of a
rectangular glass slab. When coming out on the
opposite parallel face, the red and green rays emerge
from
(a) two points propagating in two different non-
parallel directions
Hence, the angle of reflection, (b) two points propagating in two different parallel
i  r  90  r  90  60  30 directions
From Snell’s law, the refractive index of glass is, (c) one-point propagating in two different directions
sin i sin 60 (d) one-point propagating in the same direction
   3
sin r sin 30 Ans. (b)
Sol.
40. Time taken by sunlight to pass through a window of
3
thickness 4 mm whose refractive index is is
2
(a) 2 × 10–4 s (b) 2 × 108 s
–11
(c) 2 × 10 s (d) 2 × 1011 s
Ans. (c)
Sol. By using the equation for refractive index, For red and green light value of refractive index is
c c 3 108 different so the rays will emerge from two points,
 v   2 108 m / s
v  1.5 propagating in two different parallel directions.
x 4 103
t   2  1011 s
v 2  108 43. A point object is 24 cm above the surface of water
 4
    in lake. A fish inside the water will observe
41. Light travels through a glass plate of thickness t and  3
refractive index . If c is the speed of light in the image to be at a point
vacuum, the time taken by light to travel this (a) 6 cm above the surface of water
thickness of glass is (b) 6 cm below the surface of water
tc (c) 18 cm above the surface of water
(a) tc (b) (d) 32 cm above the surface of water

Ans. (d)
t t
(c) (d) 4
c c Sol. Given that, the refractive index of water is,   ,
3
Ans. (d)
and the real point of object is, h  24 cm .
Sol.
Therefore, the apparent point of object in water is,
4
h '  h  24   32 cm
3
It will be above the water surface.

44. The twinkling effect of star light is due to


(a) total internal reflection
(b) high dense matter of star
(c) constant burning of hydrogen in the star
c c (d) the fluctuating apparent position of the star being
 v
v  slightly different from the actual position of the star
t t Ans. (d)
time  
v c
RAY OPTICS & OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS 9

Sol. The twinkling effect of starlight is due to refraction of H/4 H/4 H/4 H/4
   
light from the star through the earth’s atmosphere. n1 n2 n3 n4
The light of the star has to travel through the
1 1 1 1 
fluctuating masses of earth’s atmosphere with H    
n n n n
varying temperature gradients so, the apparent   1 2 3 4 

position of the star fluctuates, and this gives rise to 4


the twinkling effect of the star.
47. A ray of light passes through four transparent media
45. How much water should be filled in a container 21 with refractive indices 1 ,  2 , 3 and  4 as shown in
cm in height, so that it appears half filled when the figure. The surfaces of all media are parallel. If
viewed from the top of the container (given that the emergent ray CD is parallel to the incident ray
a   4 / 3 )
AB, we must have
(a) 8.0 cm (b) 10.5 cm
(c) 12.0 cm (d) None of the above
Ans. (c)
Sol. To see the container half-filled from top, water
should be filled up to height x so that bottom of the
container should appear to be raised upto height (21–
x). (a) 1   2 (b)  2   3
As shown in figure apparent depth h '  (21  x) (c)  3   4 (d)  4  1
Real depth h  x Ans. (d)
Sol. For successive refraction through different media
 sin   constant. Here as  is same in the two
extreme media, 1   4

48. A plane glass slab is kept over various coloured


letters, the letter which appears least raised is
(a) Blue (b) Violet
h 4 x
     x  12 cm (c) Green (d) Red
h' 3 21  x Ans. (d)
h 1
46. Each quarter of a vessel of depth H is filled with Sol.    h  
h 
liquids of the refractive indices n1, n2, n3 and n4 from
the bottom respectively. The apparent depth of the
vessel when looked normally is
H(n1  n 2  n 3  n 4 )
(a)
4
1 1 1 1 
H    
n n 2 n3 n 4 
(b)  1
4   R   V so h R  h V
(n  n 2  n 3  n 4 )
(c) 1 i.e. Red colour letter appears least raised.
4H
1 1 1 1  49. A beam of light is converging towards a point I on a
H    
n n n n
(d)  1 2 3 4  screen. A plane glass plate whose thickness in the
2 direction of the beam = t , refractive index =  , is
Ans. (b) introduced in the path of the beam. The convergence
Sol. Apparent depth of bottom point is shifted by
10 RAY OPTICS & OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS

 1  1 52. A ray is incident at an angle of incidence i on one


(a) t 1   away (b) t  1   away surface of a prism of small angle A and emerge
   
normally from opposite surface. If the refractive
 1  1
(c) t  1   nearer (d) t 1   nearer index of the material of prism is , the angle of
    incidence i is nearly equal to
Ans. (a) A A
(a) (b)
 1  2
Sol. Normal shift x  1   t
  A
(c) A (d)
and shift takes place in direction of ray. 2
Ans. (c)
Sol. For a small angle prism, angle of deviation is given
by,
     1 A
A ie
e  0  the ray emerges normally 
   i  A      1 A
i  A

50. A mark at the bottom of a liquid appears to rise by


0.1 m. The depth of the liquid is 1 m. The refractive 53. Angle of deviation () by a prism (refractive index =
index of the liquid is , and supposing the angle of prism A to be small)
9 can be given by
(a) 1.33 (b) (a)  = ( – 1)A (b)  = ( + 1)A
10
10 A
(c) (d) 1.5 sin
2  1
9 (c)   (d)   A
A  1
Ans. (c) sin
2
Sol. Real depth = 1 m
Ans. (a)
Apparent depth = 1 – 0.1 = 0.9 m
Sol. According to equation for refractive index of a prism,
Real depth 1 10
Refractive index     A
Apparent depth 0.9 9 sin  
  2 
Prisms A
sin  
2
51. The refractive index of the material of the prism is for thin prism 
3, then the angle of minimum deviation of the sin  
prism is  A
(a) 30° (b) 45°  
 
2 
(c) 60° (d) 75° A
Ans. (c)  
2
Sol. According to equation for refractive index of a prism,
     1 A
 A  m   60o  m 
sin   sin  
 2  3  2 
 54. A prism (  1.5) has the refracting angle of 30°. The
A
sin   sin  30o 
deviation of a monochromatic ray incident normally
2
on its one surface will be (sin 48° 36’ = 0.75)
60o   m  120o (a) 18° 36’ (b) 20° 30’
60o   m (c) 18° (d) 22°1’
Ans. (a)
Sol.
RAY OPTICS & OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS 11

Ans. (a)
v   r
Sol. The dispersive power for crown glass  
y 1
1.5318  1.5140 0.0178
  0.034
(1.5170  1) 0.5170
1.6852  1.6434
and for flint glass    0.064
(1.6499  1)
For surface AC, 58. Flint glass prism is joined by a crown glass prism to
1 sin 30 produce dispersion without deviation. The refractive
  sin e   sin 30
 sin e index of these for mean rays are 1.602 and 1.500
1 respectively. Angle of prism of flint prism is 10°,
 sin e  1.5   0.75 then the angle of prism for crown prism will be
2
(a) 12°2.4' (b) 12°4’
 e  sin 1 (0.75)  48o 36
(c) 1.24° (d) 12°
From figure   e  30 o Ans. (a)
 48o 36  30o  18o 36
A   y  1 
Sol. For dispersion without deviation  
A    y  1 
55. When light rays are incident on a prism at an angle of
45°, the minimum deviation is obtained. If refractive A (1.602  1) 0.602
   A  122.4 '
10 (1.500  1) 0.500
index of the material of prism is 2 , then the angle
of prism will be 59. The light ray is incidence at angle of 60° on a prism
(a) 30° (b) 40° of angle 45°. When the light ray falls on the other
(c) 50° (d) 60° surface at 90°, the refractive index of the material of
Ans. (d) prism  and the angle of deviation  are given by
Sol. (a)   2 ,   30o (b)   1.5,   15o
A m
sin 3 3
2 A  m (c)   ,   30o (d)   ,   15o
 , but  i  45o 2 2
A 2
sin Ans. (d)
2
o Sol. From figure it is clear that  e   r2  0
sin 45 1 A
So  2   sin  A  60o
sin(A / 2) 2 2 From A  r1  r2
 r1  A  45o
56. A spectrum is formed by a prism of dispersive power sin i sin 60 3
'  ' . If the angle of deviation is '  ' , then the angular    
sin r1 sin 45 2
dispersion is
Also from i  e  A    60  0  45      15o
(a)  /  (b)  / 
(c) 1 /  (d) 
Ans. (d)
  r
Sol. We know that v 
 mean
 Angular dispersion   v   r     mean  
57. If the refractive index of crown glass for red, yellow 60. The minimum deviation produced by a hollow prism
and violet colours are 1.5140, 1.5170 and 1.5318 filled with a certain liquid is found to be 30°. The
respectively and for flint glass these are 1.6434, light ray is also found to be refracted at angle of 30°.
1.6499 and 1.6852 respectively, then the dispersive The refractive index of the liquid is
powers for crown and flint glass are respectively (a) 2 (b) 3
(a) 0.034 and 0.064 (b) 0.064 and 0.034
3 3
(c) 1.00 and 0.064 (d) 0.034 and 1.0 (c) (d)
2 2
12 RAY OPTICS & OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS

Ans. (a) Sol. By formula   (  1)A  6  (  1)A and in the


Sol. For minimum angle of deviation for a prism
A
A  2r,  A  60o second position   (  1)
2
60  30 6 (  1)A 6
sin   or    3o
2 sin 45o 1 2  (  1) A 2
Now       2
60 sin 30 o
2 1 2
sin
2 64. A ray of monochromatic light is incident on one
refracting face of a prism of angle 75°. It passes
61. A thin prism P1 with angle 4° and made from glass of through the prism and is incident on the other face at
refractive index 1.54 is combined with another thin the critical angle. If the refractive index of the
prism P2 made from glass of refractive index 1.72 to material of the prism is 2 , the angle of incidence
produce dispersion without deviation. The angle of on the first face of the prism is
prism P2 is (a) 30° (b) 45°
(a) 2.6° (b) 3° (c) 60° (d) 0°
(c) 4° (d) 5.33° Ans. (b)
Ans. (b) Sol. From Figure
A (  1)
Sol. For dispersion without deviation  1
A (  1) A  r1  c  r1  sin 1  

4 (1.72  1) 0.72 4  0.54
  or A F   3o 1
A F (1.54  1) 0.54 0.72  r1  75  sin 1  

 75  45  30 o
62. An achromatic prism is made by combining two
From Snell’s law At B
prisms P1 ( v  1.523,  r  1.515) and
sin i sin i
P2 ( v  1.666,  r  1.650) ; where  represents the   2  i  45o
sin r1 sin 30o
refractive index. If the angle of the prism P1 is 10°,
then the angle of the prism P2 will be
(a) 5° (b) 7.8°
(c) 10.6° (d) 20°
Ans. (a)
Sol. A( v  r )  A(v  r )  0o  A  5o

63. A light ray is incident upon a prism in minimum


deviation position and suffers a deviation of 6°. If the
shaded half of the prism is knocked off, the ray will
(small angle prism) because formula used is for small
angle prism which may not be valid here 65. A ray of light incident normally on an isosceles right
angled prism travels as shown in the figure. The least
value of the refractive index of the prism must be

(a) Suffer a deviation of 6°


(b) Suffer a deviation of 8°
(c) Suffer a deviation of 3° (a) 2 (b) 3
(d) Not come out of the prism (c) 1.5 (d) 2.0
Ans. (c) Ans. (a)
RAY OPTICS & OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS 13

Sol. Ans. (c)


1  1 1 
Sol.     1   
f  R1 R 2 
1  1 1
    1   
30  10  
1
  1   1.33
3

From figure it is clear that TIR takes place at surface 68. A double convex lens of focal length 6 cm is made of
AC and BC glass of refractive index 1.5. The radius of curvature
i.e. 45o  C of one surface is double that of other surface. The
 sin 45o  sin C value of large radius of curvature is
(a) 6 cm (b) 4.5 cm
1 1
   2 (c) 9 cm (d) 4 cm
2  Ans. (b)
Hence least  2 1  1 1 
Sol.     1   
f R
 1 R 2 
66. A transparent cube contains a small air bubble. Its
1 1 1 
apparent distance is 2 cm when seen through one face  1.5  1   
and 5 cm when seen through other face. If the 6  R 2R 
refractive index of the material of the cube is 1.5, the 2R  9cm
real length of the edge of cube must be  R  4.5cm
(a) 7 cm (b) 7.5 cm
14
(c) 10.5 cm (d) cm
3 69. A lens behaves as a converging lens in air and a
Ans. (c) diverging lens in water. The refractive index of the
Sol. When viewed through first surface material is
 2 1  2  1 (a) equal to unity (b) equal to 1.33
  (c) between unity and 1.33 (d) greater than 1.33
v u R
Ans. (c)
1 1.5 1  0.5
   u  3cm Sol.  air  1,  water  1.33
2 u 
When viewed through other surface So 1  lens  1.33
 2 1  2  1
 
v' u ' R 70. A double convex lens made of material of refractive
v' = 5 cm, u' = L - u = L - 3 index 1.5 and having a focal length of 10 cm is
Where L= side of cube immersed in a liquid of refractive index 3.0. The lens
1 1.5 will behave as
  L  u  7.5 (a) converging lens of focal length 10 cm
5 Lu
L  10.5cm (b) diverging lens of focal length 10 cm
(c) converging lens of focal length 10/3 cm
(d) converging lens of focal length 30 cm
Lenses
Ans. (b)
1  nL  1 1 
67. If in a plano-convex lens, radius of curvature of Sol.   1  
convex surface is 10 cm and the focal length of the f1  n S R
 1 R 2 

lens is 30 cm, the refractive index of the material of


the lens will be
(a) 1.5 (b) 1.66
(c) 1.33 (d) 3
14 RAY OPTICS & OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS

1  1.5   1 1   D 
  1    ....(ii) u   ....(1)
f1  3   R1 R 2   M 1 
1  1.5   1 1  1 1 1
  1    
 ....(i) v u f
f  1   R1 R 2 
D v
 f  10 cm and since u  ,M 
1 M u
(i)  (ii)
 MD 
f1  10 cm,So diverging lens So v    ....(2)
1 M 
1 1 1 1  M   1  M   1
71. A double convex air bubble in water will behave as     
v u f MD  D  f
(a) convergent lens (b) divergent lens
(c) plane glass slab (d) concave mirror MD
f
 M  1
2
Ans. (b)
Sol. Air is rarer medium than water so air bubble in water
behave as divergent lens. 75. Magnification produced by a concave lens can be
(a) more than one (b) equal to one
(c) less than one (d) equal to or less than 1
72. A glass concave lens is placed in a liquid in which it Ans. (c)
behave like a convergent lens. If the refractive indices size of the image
Sol. Magnification 
of glass and liquid with respect to air are a g and a μ l size of the object
respectively, then From the formula it is clear that the magnification
(a) a μ g  5a μ l (b) a μ g a μ l varies directly with the size of the image and the
image formed by a concave mirror is always smaller
(c) a μ g  a μ l (d) a μ g  2a μ l
than the size of the object. Concave lenses always
Ans. (c) produced images that are considered as virtual,
Sol. For a concave lens to behave as convergent lens located on the object’s side of the lens, upright and
μ lens < μ surrounding reduced in the size. So the magnification produced by
So a μ g < a μ l a concave lens cannot be more than one or equal to
one. It will be always less than 1.
73. A lens with power + P is immersed in water. Its
power 76. A convex lens of focal length f is put in contact with
(a) increases a concave lens of same focal length. The focal length
(b) decreases of combination is
(c) remains unchanged (a) zero (b) 2f
(d) increases for red colour, decreases for blue (c) f (d) Infinity
Ans. (b) Ans. (d)
Sol. Convergent lens becomes less converging so P Sol. Peq  P1  P2
decreases from lens maker formula we can check.  P  P  0
So f  
74. The distance between the object and real image
formed by a convex lens is D. If the magnification is
M, then focal length f is 77. Two thin lenses of focal lengths 20 cm and 25 cm are
placed in contact. The power of the combination is
M M
(a) D (b) D (a) 0.5 D (b) 9 D
(M  1) (M  1) 2
(c) 5 D (d) 4.5 D
M M Ans. (b)
(c) D (d) D
M 1 M 1 Sol. Peq  P1  P2
Ans. (b)
1 1
v D D P1  , P2 
Sol. u  v  D,  1    1  M  0.20m 0.25m
u u u Peq  9D
RAY OPTICS & OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS 15

1
f eq   10cm
78. A concave and convex lens have same focal length of Peq
20 cm and are put in contact. The combination is used f eq  10cm
to view an object of 5 cm length kept at 20 cm from
the lens combination. As compared to object, the
82. For a normal eye, the least distance of distinct vision
image will be
(a) magnified and inverted (b) diminished and erect is nearly
(c) of same size and erect (d) of same size and (a) 10 cm (b) 25 cm
inverted (c) 50 cm (d) 100 cm
Ans. (c) Ans. (b)
Sol. Distance of distinct vision of a human eye is defined
Sol. Since Peq  0 So, net effect is zero,
as the minimum distance between the eye lens and
Hence, image is of same size and erect the object to form a clear image. The human eye can
see up to 25cm which is called least vision. Similarly
79. Two thin lenses of focal lengths f1 and f2 are placed a human being eye can see an object clearly at the
in contact. The focal length of the complete lens is infinity which is called as far point. So the least
f f f f distance of distinct vision of the normal eye is 25cm.
(a) 1 2 (b) 1 2
2 f1f 2
f1f 2 83. A double convex lens, lens made of a material of
(c) f1f 2 (d) refractive index 1, is placed inside two liquids or
f1  f 2
refractive indices 2 and 3, as shown. 2>1>3. A
Ans. (d)
wide, parallel beam of light is incident on the lens
1 1 1
Sol.   from the left. The lens will give rise to
f eq f1 f 2
f1f 2
f eq 
f1  f 2

80. Parallel rays of light are focussed by a thin convex


lens. A thin concave lens of same focal length is then
joined to the convex lens and the result is that (a) A single convergent beam
(a) the focal point shifts away from the lens by a (b) Two different convergent beams
small distance (c) Two different divergent beams
(b) the focal point shifts towards the lens by a small (d) A convergent and a divergent beam
distance Ans. (d)
(c) the focal point does not shift at all Sol. Since  2  1  3
(d) the focal point shifts to infinity
Since  2  1 so, upper half is divergent,
Ans. (d)
1 1 1 3  1 lower half is convergent.
  0
Sol. f eq f  f 
 f eq  
84. If the central portion of a convex lens is wrapped in
So, focal point shifts to infinity. black paper as shown in the figure

81. The lenses of power +12 and –2 dioptres are placed


in contact. What will be the focal length of the
combination.
(a) 10 cm (b) 25 cm
(c) 16.6 cm (d) 8.33 cm (a) No image will be formed by the remaining portion
Ans. (a) of the lens
Sol. Peq  12D  2D  10D
16 RAY OPTICS & OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS

(b) The full image will be formed but it will be less Sol. According to equation of magnification,
bright v
m   1
(c) The central portion of the image will be missing u
(d) There will be two images each produced by one of v   d, u  –d
the exposed portions of the lens 1 1 1 d
Ans. (b)   f 
f d  d  2
Sol. The full image will be formed but it will be less
bright as some amount of light is blocked.
88. In order to obtain a real image of magnification 2
using a converging lens of focal length 20 cm, where
85. The relation between n1 and n2, if behaviour of light
should an object be placed?
rays is as shown in figure is
(a) 50 cm (b) 30 cm
(c) – 50 cm (d) – 30 cm
Ans. (d)
Sol. Given that, the magnification of the lens is,
m  2 , and the focal length is, f  20 cm .
f
Where, magnification, m 
(a) n1>> n2 (b) n2 > n1 uf
(c) n1 > n2 (d) n1 = n2 20
Therefore, the object distance is, 2 
Ans. (b) u  20
Sol. Concave lens became divergent when refractive index  u  30 cm
of medium is grater then the lens. So, n 2  n1 .
89. A converging beam of rays is incident on a diverging
86. A plano-convex lens is made of material of refractive lens. Having passed through the lens the rays
index 1.6. The radius of curvature of the curved intersect at a point 15 cm from the lens on the
surface is 60 cm. The focal length of the lens is opposite side. If the lens is removed, the point where
(a) 50 cm (b) 100 cm the rays meet will move 5 cm closer to the lens. The
(c) 200 cm (d) 400 cm focal length of the lens is
Ans. (b) (a) – 30 cm (b) 5 cm
Sol. From lens maker’s equation, (c) – 10 cm (d) 20 cm
1  1 1  Ans. (a)
    1    Sol. By using lens equation, O here acts as a virtual object
f R
 1 R 2 

1 1 1 
 1.6  1   
f   60 
f  100cm

87. A body is located on a wall. Its image of equal size is


to be obtained on a parallel wall with the help of a
convex lens. The lens is placed at a distance d ahead 1 1 1
of second wall, then the required focal length will be  
f v u
d 1 1 1
(a) only  
4 f 15 10
d f  30cm
(b)
2
d d 90. If f V and f R are the focal lengths of a convex lens for
(c) more than but less than
4 2 violet and red light respectively and FV and FR are the
d focal lengths of concave lens for violet and red light
(d) less than
4 respectively, then we have
Ans. (b) (a) f V  f R and FV  FR (b) f V  f R and FV  FR
RAY OPTICS & OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS 17

(c) f V  f R and FV  FR (d) f V  f R and FV  FR 1  2  1 1 


   1  
Ans. (b) f air  1  R 1 R 2 
Sol. Blue light has less wavelength than the red light, so,
1  1.5   1 1   1 1 
it will deviate more as compared to red so, it will   1     0.5   
2  1  1R R 2  R
 1 R 2 
converge at a shorter distance for parallel beams
passing through a convex lens or appear to have short 1  2  1 1 
   1   
focal length in concave lens. So, blue focal length f L  1   R1 R 2 
will be less for both convex and concave lenses. 1  1.5  1 1   1 1 
  1     0.2   
f L  1.25   R1 R 2   R1 R 2 
91. The focal lengths of a converging lens measured for
f L 0.5
violet, green and red colours are f V , f G , f R 
2 0.2
respectively. We will find f L  5cm
(a) f G  f R (b) f V  f R
(c) f V  f R (d) f V  f R 94. A convex lens and a concave lens, each having same
Ans. (b) focal length of 25 cm, are put in contact to form a
1  1 1  combination of lenses. The power in dioptres of the
Sol.     1   
f R R combination is
 1 2 
(a) 25 (b) 50
Since the refractive index of violet colour   v  is (c) Infinite (d) zero
greater than the refractive index of red colour   r  Ans. (d)
therefore, focal length of violet colour is less than the Sol. Power of combination of lenses is given by,
focal length of red colour or in other words f v  f r . 1 1
P  P1  P2  
f1 f 2
1 1
92. Which of the following pairs can produce erect, P  0
25  25
diminished and virtual image?
(a) Concave lens and convex mirror
(b) Convex lens and convex mirror 95. Two thin lenses of focal lengths f1 and f2 are in
(c) Convex lens and concave mirror contact and coaxial. The power of the combinations is
(d) Concave lens and concave mirror f1 f2
(a) (b)
Ans. (a) f2 f1
Sol. The image formed by a concave lens and convex
f1  f 2 f1  f 2
mirror is virtual and erect and its size is diminished. (c) (d)
Both the lens and mirror are in diverging nature so, 2 f1f 2
the pair of the concave lens and convex mirror can Ans. (d)
produce an erect, diminished and virtual image. Sol. For the lenses placed coaxially, power is given by,
1 1 f f
P  P1  P2    1 2
f1 f 2 f1f 2
93. Focal length of a convex lens of refractive index 1.5
is 2 cm. Focal length of lens when immersed in a 96. Assertion: The diameter of convex lens required to
liquid of refractive index of 1.25 will be form full image of an object is half the height of the
(a) 10 cm (b) 2.5 cm object.
(c) 5 cm (d) 7.5 cm Reason: The smaller diameter lens will give full
Ans. (c) image of lower intensity.
Sol. Using lens maker’s formula (a) If both assertion and reason are true and the
reason is the correct explanation of the assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true but reason is
not the correct explanation of the assertion.
(c) If assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) If assertion is false but reason is true.
18 RAY OPTICS & OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS

Ans. (d) 99. A convex lens is dipped in a liquid whose refractive


Sol. Any size of lens, can form full image, only intensity index is equal to the refractive index of the lens. Then
of image decreases with decrease in size. its focal length will
(a) become small, but non-zero
97. An object is immersed in a fluid. In order that the (b) remain unchanged
object becomes invisible, it should (c) become zero
(a) behave as a perfect reflector (d) become infinite
(b) absorb all light falling on it Ans. (d)
(c) have refractive index one Sol. Pressure P at the According to the question, when the
(d) have refractive index exactly matching with that refractive index of lens is equal to the refractive index
of the surrounding fluid of the liquid in which lens is dipped, then the focal
Ans. (d) length of the lens became infinity and it behaves like
Sol. An object is immersed in a fluid. If the refractive a plane surface.
index of an object and immersed fluid is same then Let, μ1 and μ 2 are the refractive index of lens and
there is no surface separation occurs which cause to liquid, respectively.
produce reflection or refraction and hence, the object From the lens formula;
becomes invisible. 1  1 - 2   1 1 
=  - 
f   2   R1 R 2 
98. A lens is made of flint glass (refractive index = 1.5).
When the lens is immersed in a liquid of refractive If, 1 =  2
index 1.25, the focal length Then, f =  .
(a) increases by a factor of 1.25
(b) increases by a factor of 2.5 100. A convex lens of focal length 80 cm and a concave
(c) increases by a factor of 1.2 lens of focal length 50 cm are combined together.
(d) decreases by a factor of 1.2 What will be their resulting power
Ans. (b) (a) + 6.5 D (b) – 6.5 D
Sol. Given that, the refractive index of the lens is, (c) + 7.5 D (d) –0.75 D
  1.5 , and the refractive index of liquid is, Ans. (d)
 '  1.25 . Sol. Power of combination of lenses is given by,
The focal length of lens in air is, 100 100 100 100
P1  P2      0.75D
1  1 1  f1 f2 80 50
    1   
f air  R1 R 2 
101. Two lenses have powers + 1D and – 2D respectively.
1  1 1 
  1.5  1    ….. (1) The power of combination is
f air  R1 R 2  (a) + 2D (b) – 3 D
If the lens is immersed in liquid, then the new focal (c) – 1D (d) + 1D
1   1 1  Ans. (c)
length of the lens is,    1    Sol. Given that, the two lenses have powers,
f   '  R1 R 2 
P1  1 D and P2  2 D , respectively.
1  1.5  1 1  Therefore, the power of combination of lenses is,
   1    ……. (2)
f  1.25   R 1 R 2  P  P1  P2  1   2   1 D .
Therefore, equating both the equation (1) and (2), we
get;
Application of ray optics
f 0.5
  0.5  5  2.5
f air 1
102. Rainbows are formed by
5
(a) reflection and diffraction
Hence, focal length of lens is increased by a factor of
(b) refraction and scattering
2.5 .
(c) dispersion and total internal reflection
(d) interference only
Ans. (c)
RAY OPTICS & OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS 19

Sol. A rainbow is caused by sunlight and atmospheric Sol. Given that, the focal length of convex lens is,
conditions. Light enters a water f1  40 cm  0.4 m , and the focal length of
droplet, slowing down and bending as it goes from concave lens is, f 2  25 cm  0.25 m .
lighter air to denser water. The light reflects off
Therefore, total focal length of the combination of
the inside of the droplet, separating into its
component wavelengths--or colours. 1 1 1
both the lens is,  
f f1 f 2
1 1 1
    1.5
103. In the formation of secondary rainbow which f 0.4 0.25
phenomenon takes place 1
(a) Only Reflection Hence, the power of the lens is, P   1.5 D
f
(b) Double total internal reflection
(c) One total internal reflection
106. Assertion: The normal eye is not able to see objects
(d) Only refraction
closer than 25 cm.
Ans. (b)
Reason: The eye is not able to decrease the focal
Sol. Secondary rainbows are formed by double internal
length beyond a certain limit.
reflection. Light is reflected twice from the inner
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and the
surface of the raindrop before leaving the raindrop.
reason is the correct explanation of the assertion.
We see rainbows because of the geometry of
(b) If both assertion and reason are true but reason is
raindrops.
not the correct explanation of the assertion.
When the sun shines from behind us into the rain,
(c) If assertion is true but reason is false.
incident rays of light enter the drop and are refracted
(d) If assertion is false but reason is true.
in wa.
Ans. (a)
Sol. To see an object comfortably and distinctly, you must
104. How can the chromatic aberration be corrected ?
hold it at a distance 25 cm or more than 25 cm from
(a) By providing different suitable curvature to its
the eyes. The minimum distance at which objects can
two surfaces
be seen most distinctly without strain is called the
(b) By combining it with another lens of opposite
least distance of distinct vision. It is also called the
nature
near point of the eye. For a young adult with normal
(c) By reducing its aperture
vision, the near point is about 25 cm. When an object
(d) By providing proper polishing of its two surfaces
kept at a distance less than 25 cm then it will look
Ans. (b)
blur because focal length of eyes will not decrease
Sol. Chromatic aberration is a failure of a lens to focus all
less than 25 cm because the ciliary muscles unable to
colours to the same point. When we take white light
contract after a certain limit.
as the source, the number of images formed on the
screen is overlapping each other. This effect can be
curated by the combination of lenses of opposite
nature i.e., convex or concave lens according to the 107. Match the items in List–I with items in List–II and
requirement. collect the correct answers from the codes given
below the lists
List–I List–II
Human eye and its defects
(I) Myopia (A) Bifocal lens
(II) Hyper-metropia (B) Cylindrical lens
105. A doctor prescribes spectacles to a patient with a
(III) Presbyopia (C) Concave lens
combination of a convex lens of focal length 40 cm
(IV) Astigmation (D) Convex lens
and concave lens of focal length 25 cm then the
(a) (I) – (C), (II) – (D), (III) – (A), (IV) – (B)
power of spectacles will be (b) (I) – (D), (II) – (C), (III) – (A), (IV) – (B)
(a) – 6.5 D (b) 1.5 D
(c) (I) – (B), (II) – (D), (III) – (A), (IV) – (C)
(c) – 1.5 D (d) –8.5 D
(d) (I) – (A), (II) – (B), (III) – (C), (IV) – (D)
Ans. (c)
Ans. (b)
Sol. Myopia is a short-sighted condition in which close
objects became clear but the distant objects will blur
20 RAY OPTICS & OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS

and it is corrected by placing a concave lens in front


of an eye. 111. A man can see the objects upto a distance of one
Hypermetropia is a longsighted condition in which metre from his eyes. For correcting his eye sight so
distant object is clear but the near objects will blur that he can see an object at infinity, he requires a lens
and it is corrected by placing a convex lens in front of whose power is
an eye. Or
When eye loses the ability to see distant as well as A man can see upto 100 cm of the distant object. The
near object clearly than this condition is called power of the lens required to see far objects will be
Presbyopia and it is corrected by placing the bio-focal (a) + 5.0 D (b) + 1.0 D
lens in front of the eye. (c) + 2.0 D (d) – 1.0 D
Astigmatism is a refractive error in which eye is Ans. (d)
unable to focus light evenly on the retina and it is Sol. The image of object at infinity should be formed at
corrected by placing the cylindrical lens in front of 100 cm from the eye
the eye. 1 1 1
   f  100cm
100  f
108. The hypermetropia is 100
(a) short sightedness So, the power    1D
100
(b) long sightedness
(c) bad vision due to old age
(d) None of the above 112. A man can see the object between 15 cm and 30 cm.
Ans. (b) He uses the lens to see the far objects. Then due to
Sol. Hypermetropia (long-sightedness) is a common eye the lens used, the near point will be at
condition where nearby objects appear blurred, but 10
(a) cm (b) 30 cm
your vision is clearer when looking at things further 3
away. 100
(c) 15 cm (d) cm
3
109. Ability of the eye to see objects at all distances is Ans. (b)
called Sol. For improving far point, concave lens is required and
(a) binocular vision (b) myopia for this concave lens u  , v   30 cm
(c) hypermetropia (d) accommodation 1 1 1
Ans. (d) So    f   30 cm
f 30 
Sol. The ability of the eye to see objects at all distances is
1 1 1
called accommodation of an eye. The ciliary muscles Then near point    u   30 cm
adjust the focal length of the eye lens. The image of 30 15 u
the objects at a different distance from the eye is
brought to focus on the retina. 113. The far point of a myopia eye is at 40 cm. For
removing this defect, the power of lens required
110. Lens used to remove long sightedness (a) 40 D (b) – 4 D
(hypermetropia) is (c) – 2.5 D (d) 0.25 D
(a) Concave lens (b) Plano-concave lens Ans. (c)
(c) Convexo-concave lens (d) Convex lens Sol. For myopic eye f = – (defected far point)
Ans. (d) 100
 f   40 cm  P    2.5 D
Sol. Hypermetropia is removed by convex lens. 40

114. A man suffering from myopia can read a book placed


at 10 cm distance. For reading the book at a distance
of 60 cm with relaxed vision, focal length of the lens
required will be
(a) 45 cm (b) – 20 cm
(c) – 12 cm (d) 30 cm
Ans. (c)
RAY OPTICS & OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS 21

Sol. For lens u = want’s to see = – 60 cm 118. A person's near point is 50 cm and his far point is
v = can see = – 10 cm 3 m. Power of the lenses he requires for
1 1 1 1 1 1 (i) reading and
       f  12cm
f v u f 10 (60) (ii) for seeing distant stars are
(a) – 2 D and 0.33 D (b) 2 D and – 0.33 D
(c) – 2 D and 3 D (d) 2 D and – 3 D
Ans. (b)
115. A person is suffering from myopic defect. He is able
Sol. For correcting the near point, required focal length
to see clear objects placed at 15 cm. What type and of
50  25
what focal length of lens he should use to see clearly f  50 cm
(50  25)
the object placed 60 cm away
(a) Concave lens of 20 cm focal length 100
so power P    2D
(b) Convex lens of 20 cm focal length 50
(c) Concave lens of 12 cm focal length For correcting the far point, required focal length
(d) Convex lens of 12 cm focal length f = - (defected far point) = - 3 m
Ans. (a) 1
Sol. For viewing far objects, concave lenses are used and  P   D   0.33D
3
for concave lens
u = wants to see = - 60 cm ; v = can see = - 15 cm
119. Person wears glasses of power – 2.5 D. The defect of
1 1 1
so from    f   20 cm the eye and the far point of the person without the
f v u glasses are respectively
(a) Farsightedness, 40 cm
116. A short sighted person can see distinctly only those (b) Nearsightedness, 40 cm
objects which lie between 10 cm and 100 cm from (c) Astigmatism, 40 cm
him. The power of the spectacle lens required to see a (d) Nearsightedness, 250 cm
distant object is Ans. (b)
(a) + 0.5 D (b) - 1.0 D Sol. Negative power is given, so defect of eye is
(c) + 10 D (d) + 4.0 D nearsigntedness
Ans. (b) Also defected far point
Sol. f   d   100 cm   1 m 1 100
 f      40 cm
1 1 p (2.5)
P    1D
f 1
120. A person uses spectacles of power +2D. He is
117. A person can see clearly only upto a distance of 25 suffering from
cm. He wants to read a book placed at a distance of (a) Short sightedness or myopia
50 cm. What kind of lens does he require for his (b) Long sightedness or hypermetropia
spectacles and what must be its power (c) Presbyopia
(a) Concave, – 1.0 D (b) Convex, + 1.5 D (d) Astigmatism
(c) Concave, – 2.0 D (d) Convex, + 2.0 D Ans. (b)
Ans. (c) Sol. Power of the lens given positive so defect is
Sol. For correcting myopia, concave lens is used and for hypermetropia.
lens.
u = wants to see = - 50 cm 121. To remove myopia (short sightedness) a lens of
v = can see = - 25 cm power 0.66 D is required. The distant point of the eye
1 1 1 1 1 1 is approximately
from       f   50 cm
f v u f 25 (50) (a) 100 cm (b) 150 cm
100 100 (c) 50 cm (d) 25 cm
so power P    2D Ans. (b)
f 50
Sol. Far point of the eye = focal length of the lens
100 100
   151 cm
P 0.66
22 RAY OPTICS & OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS

125. The magnification produced by the objective lens and


122. A person suffering from 'presbyopia' (myopia and the eye lens of a compound microscope are 25 and 6
hyper metropia both defects) should use respectively. The magnifying power of this
(a) A concave lens microscope is
(b) A convex lens (a) 19 (b) 31
(c) A bifocal lens whose lower portion is convex (c) 150 (d) 150
(d) A bifocal lens whose upper portion is convex Ans. (c)
Ans. (c) Sol. m  m o  m e  25  6  150
Sol. A bifocal lens consist of both convex or concave
lenses with lower part is convex.

126. The focal lengths of the objective and the eye-piece


123. A person who can see things most clearly at a of a compound microscope are 2.0 cm and 3.0 cm
distance of 10 cm. Requires spectacles to enable to respectively. The distance between the objective and
him to see clearly things at a distance of 30 cm. What the eye-piece is 15.0 cm. The final image formed by
should be the focal length of the spectacles
the eye-piece is at infinity. The two lenses are thin.
(a) 15 cm (Concave) (b) 15 cm (Convex)
The distances in cm of the object and the image
(c) 10 cm (d) 0 produced by the objective measured from the
Ans. (a)
objective lens are respectively
Sol. For lens u = wants to see = - 30 cm (a) 2.4 and 12.0 (b) 2.4 and 12.0
And v = can see = - 10 cm
(c) 2.3 and 12.0 (d) 2.3 and 3.0
1 1 1 1 1 Ans. (a)
      f  15cm
f v u 10 ( 30) Sol. Pressure When final image is formed at infinity,
length of the tube  v o  f e
Optical Instruments (Microscope & Telescope)  15  vo  3  v o  12 cm
1 1 1
124. If the focal length of the objective lens is increased For objective lens  
fo vo u o
then
(a) Magnifying power of microscope will increase but
1 1 1
    u o   2.4 cm
that of telescope will decrease ( 2) (12) u o
(b) Magnifying power of microscope and telescope 127. The objective lens of a compound microscope
both will increase produces magnification of 10. In order to get an
(c) Magnifying power of microscope and telescope overall magnification of 100 when image is formed at
both will decrease 25 cm from the eye, the focal length of the eye lens
(d) Magnifying power of microscope will decrease should be
but that of telescope will increase (a) 4 cm (b) 10 cm
Ans. (d) 25
(c) cm (d) 9 cm
Sol. For a telescope, magnifying power and focal length 9
of eye lens are inversely related. Hence increasing the Ans. (c)
focal length of the eye lens will decrease the
 D
magnifying power. But in the case of a microscope, Sol. m  m o  m e  m  mo   1  
magnifying power is inversely related to the focal  fe 
lens of the eye lens. The magnification produced by a  25  25
 100  10  1    f e  cm
simple microscope is small. It can only be increased f 9
 e 
by decreasing the focal length of the lens. Due to the
practical limit in increasing the focal length, we use a
compound microscope for large magnification in 128. In a simple microscope, the distance of object from
which magnification is obtained in two stages by the lens should be
using two convex lenses. (a) more than the focal length of lens
(b) less than the focal length of lens
(c) more than twice the focal length
RAY OPTICS & OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS 23

(d) more than focal length but less than twice the 132. The final image produced in the compound
focal length microscope is
Ans. (b) (a) virtual and erect (b) real and erect
Sol. To form virtual image object should be between (c) virtual and inverted (d) real and inverted
focus and optical center. Ans. (c)
Sol. Is virtual and inverted.
129. A convex lens of focal length 3 cm is used as a
simple microscope by a person having distance of
least distinct vision as 30 cm. What is the maximum
value of magnifying power?
(a) + 10 (b) + 11
11
(c) + 9 (d) 
10
Ans. (b)
Sol. For image at least distance,
D
M  1 133. The magnifying power of simple microscope can be
f
30 increased if we use an eyepiece of
 1 (a) large focal length (b) smaller focal length
3
(c) large diameter (d) smaller diameter
 11
Ans. (b)
D
130. The magnifying power of a compound microscope in Sol. M  Image at 
f
terms of the magnifying power of objective Mo and D
that of the eyepiece Me is M  1  Image at least distance
f
M
(a) o (b) M o  M e So f , M 
Me
(c) Mo + Me (d) Mo - Me
134. The magnifying power of simple microscope is
Ans. (b)
f D
Sol. (a) 1  (b) 1 
M eq  M1  M 2 D f
f 1 D 1
M  M0  Me (c) (d)
D f
Ans. (b)
131. Final image produced by the simple microscope is v
(a) real and erect (b) virtual and erect Sol. Magnification (m) 
u
(c) real inverted (d) virtual and inverted
D D
Ans. (b)  M  1
Sol. Is virtual and erect, f f

135. An astronomical telescope essentially consists of


(a) two concave lenses
(b) two convex lenses
(c) one concave and one convex lens
(d) two Plano-concave lenses
Ans. (b)
Sol. A refracting or astronomical telescope is a type of
optical telescope which uses a lens as its objective for
forming an image. Astronomical telescope is also
called as dioptric telescope. All astronomical
telescopes use the same principles the combination of
an objective lens and some type of eyepiece is used to
24 RAY OPTICS & OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS

gather more light than the human eye is able to (a) 1 m (b) 2 m
collect on its own focus it and present the viewer with (c) 4 m (d) 8 m
a brighter, clear and magnified virtual image, so Ans. (c)
Astronomical telescope consists of two convex Objective focal length
Sol. Magnification =
lenses. Eye piece focal length
R R 1
136. Assertion: The optical instruments are used to 40   40   100
(2)(5cm) (2)(5) m
increase the size of the image of the object. R  4m
Reason: The optical instruments are used to increase
the visual angle.
140. The objective of a telescope has focal length 120 cm
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and the
and diameter 5 cm. The focal length of eyepiece is
reason is the correct explanation of the assertion.
2 cm. The magnitude of magnifying power for an
(b) If both assertion and reason are true but reason is
object at infinity is
not the correct explanation of the assertion.
(a) 24 (b) 60
(c) If assertion is true but reason is false.
(c) 12 (d) 300
(d) If assertion is false but reason is true.
Ans. (b)
Ans. (d)
Sol.
Sol. Assertion (A) is false but reason (R) is true. Optical
f 120cm
instruments do not increase the size of the image of M  0   60
the object. It depends upon the distance between the fe 2cm
object and objective lens. M  60

137. The focal length of objective of an astronomical 141. The powers of the lenses of a telescope are 0.5 and 20
telescope is 1 m. If the magnifying power of dioptres. Its magnifying power is
telescope is 20, then what is length of telescope for
(a) 50 (b) 10
relaxed eye? (c) 100 (d) 40
(a) 85 cm (b) 95 cm Ans. (d)
(c) 105 cm (d) 115 cm Sol.
Ans. (c)
f P 20
Sol. Length of telescope  fe  f 0 M 0  e   40
f e P0 0.5
f0 M  40
In case of relaxed eye, M 
fe
1m 1100 142. The final image formed by an astronomical telescope
20   fe  cm
fe 20 is
f e  5cm (a) virtual and upright (b) virtual and inverted
So L  100  5  105cm (c) real and upright (d) real and inverted
Ans. (b)
Sol. An astronomical telescope is an optical instrument
138. For the normal setting of a telescope
which is used to see the magnified image of the
(a) only the object is at infinity.
distinct heavenly bodies like stars, planets, satellites
(b) only the final image is at infinity.
and galaxies etc. the objective lens produces a real,
(c) both the object and the final image are at infinity.
inverted image and the eyepiece acts as a simple
(d) neither the object nor the final image has to be at
magnifier and does not re-invert and produces a
infinity
virtual image so the final image formed by the
Ans. (c)
astronomical telescope is virtual and inverted.
Sol. Both the object and the final image are at infinity

139. In a reflecting telescope, the focal length of the


eyepiece is 5 cm. What should be the radius of
curvature of the objective mirror to have magnifying
power of 40 when image is formed at infinity?
RAY OPTICS & OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS 25

objective diameter even far off stars may produce


images of optimum brightness.
146. In an astronomical telescope, the focal length of the
objective is made
(a) shorter than that of eye piece
(b) greater than that of the eye piece
(c) half of the eye piece
(d) equal to that of eye piece
Ans. (b)
Sol. In an astronomical telescope, the focal length of the
143. A microscope is focussed on a mark on a piece of objective is greater than the eyepiece because the
paper and then a slab of glass of thickness 3 cm and objective lens has a greater radius than the eyepiece
reflective index 1.5 is placed over the mark. How to see enlarge distant objects.
should the microscope be moved to get the mark in
focus again? 147. To increase magnifying power of telescope, we
(a) 1 cm upward (b) 4.5 cm downward should increase
(c) 1 cm downward (d) 2 cm upward (a) the focal length of the objective
Ans. (a) (b) the focal length of the eyepiece
Sol. Here, shifting in microscope will be equal to the (c) aperture of the objective
upward shifting in mark (d) aperture of the eyepiece
 1  1  Ans. (a)
x  t 1    3 1    1cm
   1.5  Sol. Pressure To increase the magnifying power of the
telescope, we should increase the focal length of the
144. An astronomical telescope of ten-fold angular objective.
magnification at normal adjustment has a length of 44 f
m= O .
cm. The focal length of the objective is fE
(a) 440 cm (b) 44 cm
(c) 40 cm (d) 4 cm
148. Assertion: If objective and eye lenses of a
Ans. (c)
microscope are interchanged then it can work as
Sol. Given that,
telescope.
f
m  o  10 Reason: The objective of telescope has small focal
fe length.
f o  f e  44cm (a) If both assertion and reason are true and the
10f e  f e  44cm reason is the correct explanation of the assertion.
f o  40cm (b) If both assertion and reason are true but reason is
not the correct explanation of the assertion.
(c) If assertion is true but reason is false.
145. Assertion: By increasing the diameter of the
(d) If the assertion and reason both are false.
objective of telescope, we can increase its range.
Ans. (d)
Reason: The range of a telescope tells us how far
Sol. We cannot interchange the objective and eye lens of a
away a star of some standard brightness can be
spotted by telescope. microscope to make a telescope. The reason is that
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and the the focal length of lenses in microscope are very
small, of the order of mm or a few cm and the
reason is the correct explanation of the assertion.
difference (fo – fe) is very small, while the telescope
(b) If both assertion and reason are true but reason is
objective have a very large focal length as compared
not the correct explanation of the assertion.
to eye lens of microscope.
(c) If assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) If the assertion and reason both are false.
Ans. (b) 149. A telescope has focal length of objective and
Sol. The light gathering power (or brightness) of a eyepiece as 200 cm and 5 cm respectively. What is
telescope  (diameter)2. So, by increasing the the magnitude of magnification of telescope at
normal adjustment?
26 RAY OPTICS & OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS

(a) 40 (b) 80
(c) 50 (d) 0.01 N
Ans. (a)
Sol. Given that, the focal length of objective is,
f O =200 cm ,
and the focal length of eyepiece is, f E = 5 cm
Therefore, the magnification of the telescope is,
f 200
m= o= =40
fe 5

150. If size of aperture is decreased


(a) intensity of image is decreased
(b) no effect in formation of image
(c) any of the above
(d) none of these
Ans. (a)
Sol. An aperture is a hole or an opening through which
light travels. If the size of the aperture is decreased
the intensity of the image is decreased because as the
aperture decreases the light particle falling on it
decreases which cause decrease in the intensity of
image.

You might also like