0% found this document useful (0 votes)
382 views5 pages

Bluetooth Questions

The document contains a series of multiple-choice questions related to Bluetooth technology, covering its functionalities, characteristics, and applications. Key topics include Bluetooth's data transmission capabilities, network structures like piconets and scatternets, and various Bluetooth profiles. The questions also address Bluetooth's range, device connections, and security aspects.

Uploaded by

snamultanzone
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
382 views5 pages

Bluetooth Questions

The document contains a series of multiple-choice questions related to Bluetooth technology, covering its functionalities, characteristics, and applications. Key topics include Bluetooth's data transmission capabilities, network structures like piconets and scatternets, and various Bluetooth profiles. The questions also address Bluetooth's range, device connections, and security aspects.

Uploaded by

snamultanzone
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

These Questions prepared by : SONU (Heetson)

Bluetooth
1. The technology which permits data transmission between devices like computers, mobile
phones, tablets, headsets, etc. is called _____ .
(a) bluetooth
(b) coaxial cable
(c) fibre optic cable
(d) twisted pair cable
Ans. a

2. Bluetooth permits ______.


(a) pairing by acceptance
(b) pairing by password authentication
(c) pairing by verification
(d) all of them
Ans. d

3. Bluetooth is a ____ technology that connects devices (called gadgets) in a small area.
a) wired LAN
b) wireless LAN
c) VLAN
d) none of these
Ans. b

4. In Bluetooth, multiple ____ form a network called a _____


a) scatternet; piconets
b) piconets: scatternet
c) Piconets: bluenet
d) bluenet; scatternet
Ans. b

5. In a piconet, there can be up to _____ parked nodes in the network.


a) 63
b) 127
c) 255
d) 511
Ans. c

6. Bluetooth is the wireless technology for ______


a) local area network
b) personal area network
c) metropolitan area network
d) wide area network
Ans. b

7. Bluetooth uses _____


a) frequency hopping spread spectrum
b) orthogonal frequency division multiplexing
c) time division multiplexing
d) channel division multiplexing
Ans. a
These Questions prepared by : SONU (Heetson)

8. What is A2DP (advanced audio distribution profile)?


a) a bluetooth profile for streaming audio
b) a bluetooth profile for streaming video
c) a bluetooth profile for security
d) a bluetooth profile for file management
Ans. a

10. In a piconet, one master device _____


a) can not be slave
b) can be slave in another piconet
c) can be slave in the same piconet
d) can be master in another piconet
Ans. b

11. Bluetooth transceiver devices operate in ___ band.


a) 2.4 GHz ISM
b) 2.5 GHz ISM
c) 2.6 GHz ISM
d) 2.7 GHz ISM
Ans. a

12. Bluetooth supports ______


a) point-to-point connections
b) point-to-multipoint connection
c) Both A and B
d) multiple point to point connection
Ans. c

13. A scatternet can have maximum _____


a) 10 piconets
b) 20 piconets
c) 30 piconets
d) 40 piconets
Ans. a

14. Bluetooth is named after a(n) ______ king.


a) German b) Swiss c) Danish d) English
Ans. c

15. What is one of the feature that make Bluetooth difference from other wireless technologies?
a) long-distance wireless capabilities
b) inability to transfer voice and data between battery-operated mobile devices
c) high bandwidth wireless capabilities
d) low power consumption
Ans. d

16. Which of the following is NOT a device that is likely to use Bluetooth technology?
a) High-speed router b) PDA c) toy d) cell phone
Ans. a

17. Which of the following is difficult to transmit using Bluetooth?


a) voice b) music c) large images d) printing commands
Ans. c
These Questions prepared by : SONU (Heetson)

18. A(n) ______ card is used to upgrade a printer so it is Bluetooth-enabled


a) ID
b) adapter
c) Bluetooth cable
d) port
Ans. b

19. Which of the following is NOT true connecting Bluetooth technology and digital cameras?
a) Concord EyeQ is an example of a digital camera with Bluetooth capabilities.
b) it works well for all sizes of image files-large and small
c) it allows wireless transfer between camera and cell phone
d) It is great for mobile professionals such as real estate agents and appraisers.
Ans. b

20. Bluetooth allows a station to define a quality of


a) Time level
b) Service level
c) Data level
d) Segment level
Ans. b

21. Bluetooth has used a sophisticated version of


a) CSK
b) FSK
c) TDMA
d) CDMA
Ans. b

22. Bluetooth network consists of one primary device and up to


a) 5 Devices
b) 7 Devices
c) 9 Devices
d) 11 Devices
Ans. b

23. Peripheral devices can communicate through a small network, known as


a) Wireless network
b) Bluetooth network
c) Adhoc Network
d) Piconet Network
Ans. b

24. ACL stands for


a) Asynchronous Connectionless link
b) Asynchronous Connection Link
c) Asynchoronous Connected link
d) Asynchronous Communiation Link
Ans. a

25. The addressing mechanism of the Bluetooth can include up to


a) 2 Addresses b) 4 Addresses
c) 6 Addresses d) 8 Addresses
Ans. b
These Questions prepared by : SONU (Heetson)

26. Each channel in Bluetooth layer is of


a) 1 MHz
b) 2 MHz
c) 3 MHz
d) 4 MHz
Ans. a

1. Who was the founder of Bluetooth?


a) Ericson
b) Martin Cooper
c) Steve jobs
d) Apple

2. A wireless technology built in electronic gadgets used for exchanging data over short distances
is ?
a) Bluetooth
b) Wifi
c) Modem
d) USB

3. At a time Bluetooth can connect upto _____ devices.


a) 2
b) 8
c) 4
d) 6

4. The network established using Bluetooth technology is called a ________ .


(a) Local Area Network (LAN)
(b) Wide Area Network (WAN)
(c) Metropolitan Area Network (MAN)
(d) Personal Area Network (PAN)

5. Bluetooth signals have a range of _____.


(a) 1m (b) 5m (c) 10m (d) 100m

6. Bluetooth network is called a _____.


a) piconet
b) scatternet
c) bluenet
d) heetson

7. An interconnected collection of piconet is called ______


a) scatternet
b) micronet
c) mininet
d) multinet

8. Unauthorised access of information from a wireless device through a Bluetooth connection is


called _____
a) bluemaking
b) bluesnarfing
c) bluestring
d) bluescoping
These Questions prepared by : SONU (Heetson)

9. Which of the following is not true about Bluetooth?


a) Bluetooth has a bandwidth of 720 kbps.
b) Bluetooth has a range of about 30 feet.
c) Bluetooth is considered to be a long-distance wireless technology
d) Bluetooth is considered to be low bandwidth wireless technology

10. Pairing is the process of :


a) using two Bluetooth devices from the same company
b) using compatible Bluetooth devices.
c) connecting Bluetooth devices to one another
d) requiring the use of two Bluetooth devices to accomplish a specific task.

11. Bluetooth devices communicate at ____ bandwidths.


a) fixed
b) high
c) low
d) static

12. What is the IEEE standard of Bluetooth?


a) IEEE 802.11
b) IEEE 802.15
c) IEEE 802.3
d) IEEE 802.4

Click here for Answers

Join us on Youtube to get more valuable information about your Topic.

Heetson Don’t Forget To SUBSCRIBE our Youtube Channel HEETSON

Heetson GK Don’t Forget To SUBSCRIBE our Youtube Channel HEETSON GK

Google  Our Website

e-books  Our E-Book Store

You might also like