c.
Side-by-side or vertically
d. Horizontally and vertically
Rationalization: D – Horizontal organization of curriculum means that
the direction of the curriculum elements is sideways. Vertical
organization means the sequence of the curriculum elements follow a
vertical design.
150. As they apply to curriculum, those are set of standards upon which the
different elements of the curriculum are being tested.
a. Goals and objectives
b. Task performance
c. Criteria
d. Assessment
Rationalization: C – the principle or standard by which something may
be judged or decided.
DEVELOPMENTAL READING
Theoretical Models in Reading
1. Bottom-up – depicts reading starting with the input of some graphic
signals or stimulus. The role of the reader is to get the meaning from
the text based on the stimulus or the words used. This is also called
data-driven processing.
Dechant (1991), citing Gove (1983), claims that the adherents of the
Bottom-up Model of reading put forward the idea that:
a. it is imperative for readers to recognize every word in a
selection so that they can comprehend it;
b. word and sound-letter cues should be the primary tool
that readers should use so that they can identify
unrecognized words;
c. the mastery of a series of word-recognition skills is the
primary requirement for reading acquisition;
d. instruction should focus principally on the teaching of
letters, letter-sound relationships, and words;
e. accuracy in recognizing words is significant; and
f. it is important for readers to have the knowledge of
discrete sub-skills.
2. Top-down – depicts reading beginning with the cognitive processes
occurring in the reader’s mind as he she reads. The role of the reader is
to give meaning to the text base on the information already held with the
reader’s store of prior knowledge. This is also called concept-driven
processing.
Supporters of the Top-down Model of reading, according to Dechant
(1991) put forward that:
a. even though readers do not recognize each word, they
may be able to comprehend a selection;
b. meaning and grammatical cues primarily assist readers to
identify unrecognized words;
c. the mastery of a series of word-recognition skills takes
back a seat in comparison to the use of meaning
activities;
d. the reading of sentences, paragraphs, and whole selection
should be the principal focal point of instruction;
e. reading for meaning is the central objective in reading
rather than the mastery of letters, letter/sound
relationships, and words; and
f. the amount and kind of information obtained through
reading is the most important aspect of reading.
3. Interactive – depicts reading as the process of constructing meaning
through the dynamic interaction among the reader’s existing knowledge,
the information suggested by the written language, and the context of the
reading situation.
The third model of reading, which is the Interactive Model, neither
accepts nor rejects the pure and extreme beliefs of the two earlier models.
The advocates of this model put forward the idea that:
a. readers process letters and words at the same time as
they formulate hypotheses about the meaning of what is
on the printed page (Dechant, 1991);
b. meaning simultaneously comes from a combination of
different sources like logographic knowledge, graphemic
knowledge, phonological knowledge, orthographic
knowledge, morphemic knowledge, grapheme-phoneme
correspondence, lexical knowledge, semantic knowledge,
syntactic knowledge, and schematic knowledge (Dechant,
1991); and
c. instruction should give a balanced emphasis to the
teaching of whole texts and phonics.
A Reading teacher should be…
A. aware of one’s thinking process
B. careful in examining one’s thinking process and the thinking
process of others
C. practicing one’s thinking abilities
When teachers do these, the learners are expected to benefit from
them so that they may also be developed to become critical,
creative, and metacognitive readers.
The reading teacher should bear in mind that a CRITICAL reader:
❖ must carefully examine his/her thinking and the thinking of
others, in order to clarify and improve own understanding
❖ should examine and test suggested solutions to see whether
they will work
❖ need to test ideas for flaws or defects and must not be inhibited
by fear of being aggressive and destructive, nor have fear of
retaliation, and over-evaluation
❖ should engage in critical thinking activities such as thinking
actively, carefully exploring situations with questions, thinking
for oneself, viewing situations from different perspectives, and
discussing ideas in organized ways
Critical thinkers are…
❖ Skeptical (Just because it’s in print doesn’t it’s right)
❖ Fact-oriented (Give me the facts and convince me that they are
relevant ones)
❖ Analytic (How was the work been organized? What strategies
has the writer used?)
❖ Open-mined (Be prepared to listen to different point of view, do
not be restricted by personal biases)
❖ Questioning (What other conclusions could be supported by the
evidence?)
❖ Creative (What are some entirely different ways of looking at
the problem or issue?)
❖ Willing to take a stand (Is the argument convincing? What is my
position on the issue?)
❖ Show the ability to separate fact from opinion; recognize
propaganda techniques, compare different sources of
information; recognize important missing information; draw
inferences that are not explicitly stated, and identify the
author’s background and purpose.
The reading teacher should take into consideration that a CREATIVE
reader:
❖ uses his/her cognitive processes to develop ideas that are
unique, useful, and worthy of further elaboration
❖ discovers a new or improved solution to a problem, or set of
new ideas
❖ organizes ideas in different ways, and makes unusual
comparisons
❖ is not inhibited by conformity, censorship, rigid education, and
desire to find an answer quickly
The reading teacher should also remember that a METACOGNITIVE
reader:
❖ is aware of one’s mental processes such that one can monitor,
regulate, and direct them to a desire end
❖ has the ability to think about and control own learning
❖ practices self-regulation and monitoring comprehension by
answering the following questions:
a. Are there any words I don’t understand?
b. Is there any information that doesn’t agree with what I
already know?
c. Are there any ideas that do not fit together because I
can’t tell who or what is being talked about?
d. Are there any ideas that do not fit together because I
can’t tell how the ideas are related?
e. Are there any ideas that don’t fit together because I
think the ideas are contradictory?
f. Is there any information missing or not clearly
explained?
Dechant (1991) claims that reading teacher has to have a comprehensive
view that:
Reading is a… That includes the task …enabled by the factors and
of… skills…
SENSORY - letter - in visual processes, eye-
PROCESS recognition and movement skills, visual
word perception, left-to-right
recognition progression, and
kinesthetic perception
- the association - of hearing and auditory
of sound with perception
the symbol…
PERCEPTUAL- - the association - such as, one’s world
COGNITIVE of meaning experience, concepts and
PROCESS with printed conceptual systems,
symbols culture, fund of linguistic
experience, topical
knowledge, and vocabulary
and word meaning; and
- the within-text context,
and the within-mind
context
LANGUAGE- - having the - in listening and speaking
COMMUNICATIVE facility in proficiency; and
PROCESS language - in understanding the
phonological, syntactic,
and semantic systems
- the - such as, commonality of
communication experience and similarity
of meaning of personal schema;
from writer to - familiarity with writer’s
reader and the mode of expression; and
apprehension - adequacy of cues in the
of the meaning text to assist the reader in
by the reader matching personal
schemata with text
schemata
MEMORY - the registration - selective attention;
PROCESS of the visual - rehearsal;
features of the - chunking;
word in the - organization;
sensory store - semantic decoding; and
and in long- - retrieval
term memory
Major Comprehension Strategies
• The preparational strategies
a. Previewing
b. Activating prior knowledge
c. Setting purpose and goals
d. Predicting
• The organizational strategies
a. Comprehending the main idea
b. Determining important details
c. Organizing details
d. Sequencing
e. Following directions
f. Summarizing
• The elaboration strategies
a. Making inferences
b. Imaging
c. Generating questions
d. Evaluating (critical reading)
• The metacognitive strategies
a. Regulating
b. Checking
c. Repairing
Stages of Reading Development
Stage One. Emergent Literacy (Birth to Five Years)
❖ learn primarily through direct sensory contact and physical
manipulation
❖ perception based conclusions
❖ experience difficulty putting experiences into words
❖ rapid language growth
❖ explore writing in the form of scribbles, letter-like forms, or invented
spelling
❖ egocentric
❖ love being read to and cannot hear their favorite tales often enough
❖ have poorly developed concept of causation
❖ like the elements of rhyme, repetition, and alliteration
Stage Two. Early Reading (Kindergarten and First Grade)
❖ manipulate objects and ideas mentally
❖ can reason logically
❖ have difficulty comprehending underlying principles
❖ have evolving grasp of the alphabetic principle
Stage Three. Growing Independence (Grades Two and Three)
❖ develop evolving fluency
❖ extensive reading in both fiction and nonfiction
❖ become more appreciative of stories involving the lives of others
❖ judge their reading affectively and personally rather than by using
standards
❖ may have difficulty explaining why they like a selection
Stage Four. Reading to Learn (Grades Four through Six)
❖ wide application of word-attack and comprehension skills
❖ much greater emphasis is placed on grasping informational text
❖ vocabulary and conceptual load increase significantly
❖ words in listening vocabulary increase
Stage Five. Abstract Reading (Grades Seven and Up)
❖ can construct multiple hypotheses
❖ become more elaborate in evaluation of readings and reflect an
evolving set of standards for judging
A reading teacher has to be familiar with…
➢ Factors that help Emergent Literacy learner’s reading development
• Background of experiences – exposure to various
experiences, opportunities (oral expression, listening, writing)
and materials
• Language facility – opportunities for oral expression
(conversation, discussion, oral reports, storytelling, drama,
etc.), listening , writing
• Interest in reading – oral reading, free silent reading,
recreational reading, close reading/study of literature, book
clubs, paperbacks, magazines, and newspapers, poetry reading,
poetry collection, etc.
• Social and emotional development – individual and group
communication and participation; structures experiences so the
child feels accepted and secure and develops desirable attitudes
toward himself and others (Language is a prime catalyst in
social and emotional development).
• Physical development – other than good general health,
vision and hearing acuity are most important. Auditory
discrimination of speech sounds suggests ideas like rhyming
words and initial sounds in words. The child’s need to make fine
visual discrimination is obvious, suggesting early activities with
form and shapes, and letter recognition, words beginning or
ending alike, etc.
• Intelligence – data attest to the importance of mental age,
but do not establish a particular point on the mental age,
continuum as the point below which children will not achieve
success in reading. Pre-reading activities, socioeconomic
factors, teachers, methods, and materials must be considered
in each individual situation.
➢ Beginning Reading
1. Who are beginning readers?
- Kinder to Grade 1 (Gunning, 2003)
- Anyone who have not been taught the conventional reading
(Savage, 1994)
- A person learning to read in the second language (Folse, 1996)
What are their characteristics?
- problem solvers
- needing plenty of opportunities for choice
- motivated through novelty
- retaining information better if given a chance to master a
few things well
- needing TIME for learning
- bringing more than an empty shell to school
2. When is the right time to teach beginning reading?
- A child is never totally ready or unready to read
- When learners have achieved unity of their capabilities,
abilities with their interests (Hittleman, 1978)
3. Appropriate approach in teaching beginning reading
➢ “Balanced Reading Practice”
Four Cuing Systems in Reading
Graphophonic
Cues
Schematic
Semantic Cues
Cues
Syntactic Cues
• Start with whole text. Grounding instruction in whole text
provides the basis for meaningful literacy activities. Examples
include the shared reading of poems or stories using big books or
charts. An active demonstration of the teacher’s own composing
and spelling processes is extremely powerful, as he or she models
at the chalkboard, thinking aloud about what word will come next
or how a word is spelled.
• Focus on knowledge about the parts of language that may
be useful for reading and writing. Responding to all texts only
at the holistic level is not enough. Instruction should include a
planned, systematic effort to highlight specific textual features and
literary devices as a variety of materials are read, written, and
discussed over time. Highlighting specific textual features helps
children form generalizations about language that they can apply
to their own independent efforts to read and write.
• Return to whole texts for application and practice. Planned
opportunities to apply what has been learned about the parts of
language allow students to move from simply knowing about a
generalization to using that knowledge in a purposeful way. This
also acknowledges the fact that isolated language elements behave
differently depending on context. For example, the letter s behaves
differently when paired with t as opposed to h. Words such as lead
or wind not only mean different things in different contexts, they
may be pronounced differently. Effective beginning readers use
word meaning and sentence structure, along with sound-letter
relationships, to approach unknown words.
➢ The Four-Pronged Approach (a literature-based integrated
approach to teaching beginning reading)
1. The goal of this approach is the development of:
▪ a genuine love for habit and enjoyment of reading
▪ critical thinking skills, starting with noting the important details
of a selection, making interpretations, making judgements and
valuing
▪ oral language and using the grammatical structures correctly
▪ decoding and encoding skills
2. Characteristics:
o It is literature-based – uses a story or a poem (aside from a
springboard for the other skills) for developing genuine love for
reading.
o It integrates literature and skills
o It is a balanced approach – uses whole language approach
and explicit instruction
o It is made up of four components:
Genuine Love for Reading (GLR)
Critical Thinking (CT)
Grammar and Oral Language Development (GOLD): has
the following parts:
• Presentation lesson or introduction – uses
the story as a springboard
• Teacher Modelling or Direct Instruction
• Guided Practice
• Individual Practice
Transfer Stage (TS)
➢ How can teachers help improve comprehension?
assess prior knowledge and help them relate it to new ideas in
the texts
teach words in the texts that label schemata important to the
writer’s message
help students sharpen cognitive skills they may need to
comprehend the texts
show students the way writers organize printed texts to help
them “read the blueprints” more accurately
➢ What are effective comprehension strategies?
• Before Reading – activities that can activate students’ prior
knowledge while extending, refining, and sometimes building
the schemata.
1. Overview – a strategy in which teachers tell the students
about the selection or assignment prior to reading, serves to
activate relevant schemata that students hold in long-term
memory and often enrich and refine those schemata. Advance
organizers and structured overviews are examples of this
strategy.
2. Vocabulary Preview – a strategy that starts from
identifying and selecting words that may cause problems, then
proceeds to explaining in advance these unfamiliar words to the
students. Teaching problem words provides “anchors for new
information”, provides opportunities to relate unfamiliar
concepts to familiar ones, and is one aspect of developing the
general background knowledge necessary for comprehension.
3. Structural Organizer – a strategy that teaches students to
focus attention on the ways passages are organized. Before
students read an assignment, teachers should point out the
basic rhetorical frameworks underlying the discourse
(enumeration, time order, cause-effect, problem-solution, and
comparison-contrast), call attention to specific plans of
paragraph organization, signal words, main idea sentences,
headings, and subtitles.
4. Student-centered Study Strategies – PQRST, Triple S
Technique, OK5R, PQ4R, S4R, and PQ5R are some strategies
that provide for previewing student-centered questions, and
establishment of purpose, as well as during-and-post-reading
activities.
5. Teacher-directed Lesson Frameworks – Directed
Reading Activity (DRA), Directed Reading-Thinking Activity
(DTRA), Guided Reading Procedure, Reciprocal Questioning
(ReQuest) are examples of strategies that give teachers a plan
on which they can build lessons while some give students
strategies for approaching the texts.
➢ While or During Reading – activities that can guide reader-text
interactions while reading is taking place
• Question Answering
• Inserted Questions
• Immediate Oral Feedback
• Time Lines and charts
• Listing main ideas
• Outlining
• Paraphrasing
• Summarizing
➢ After or Post Reading – activities that help students remember new
ideas and information, while providing teachers with feedback on how
well texts have been understood
1. Follow-up pre-and-during-reading activities
2. Have students talk about what they read
3. Have students write about what they read
4. Have students make up tests on their reading
5. Encourage students to respond to reading “creatively”
➢ Teaching Guidelines
1. Show students what to do before they begin to read in order to
improve their comprehension.
2. Plan activities to promote active involvement with texts while
students read.
3. Help students sharpen, develop and remember their interpretations
of a text with appropriate after-reading activities.
4. Take steps to help students internalize instructional strategies so
that they become their own learning strategies.
➢ Steps in Applying Selected Strategies
A. Vocabulary Previews
1. Check the assignment and list words that may be important
for students to understand.
2. Arrange these in a schema that shows the interrelationships
particular to the learning tasks.
3. Add to this schema words students probably already
understand in order to highlight relationships between new and
the known.
4. Double-check the overview to make sure that major ideas are
clearly shown and in a way that students will understand.
5. Share the structured overview with students, telling them
why words were placed where they were and asking them to
contribute other words.
6. As students read, have them relate other new words and
information to the graphic overview.
B. Directed Reading-Thinking Activity (DTRA)
1. The teacher has students survey an assignment using titles,
headings, and pictures to get a general idea of what the author
is discussing. The teacher regularly asks, “What do you think
this section will be about? Why?”
2. The students read up to a point predetermined by the
teacher.
3. The teacher asks similar questions but posed to reflect the
reading; that is, “What was it about? Were you correct? Why did
you predict incorrectly?”
4. The group then reads on to the next stopping point, once
again reading to find answers to their questions.
5. The process continues until the completion of the
assignment.
C. Guided Reading Procedure
1. Prepare students by explaining important concept, building
appropriate background knowledge, and providing directions for
actual reading.
2. Students read, trying to remember all they can.
3. Students turn their books over their desks and repeat all
they can remember while the teacher records this on the
board.
4. The teacher calls attention to inform not remembered and
suggests that students reread to discover more.
5. Students reread.
6. Their new recollections are now recorded on the board but in
an outline form.
7. The teacher asks more questions to help students recall
more from their reading and tries to synthesize the new
information with the new information obtained by the first
reading.
8. Immediate feedback is given to students through a quiz.
D. ReQuest
1. Teacher and students read together a section of the text,
usually the first sentence.
2. The teacher closes the book and invites questions from the
group.
3. Next the students close their books, and the teacher asks
them questions about what they have read.
4. When the teacher believes that students understand much of
the text, the next section is read and steps 1 and 2 are
repeated.
5. Once students become familiar with ReQuest and with the
text, the teacher incorporates predictions (as in DRTA).
6. The group now reads the remaining sections.
7. The teacher checks out the predictions: “Were your guesses
right? Where do you think you went wrong?”
E. Encouraging Students to Talk About What They Read
1. Have students pretend to be television reporters who must
sum up a “story” in two minutes. After allowing few minutes for
preparation, they can have individuals tell the central idea to
the group.
2. Students can be encouraged to explain what an in-class
reading was all about to another student absent the day it was
read.
3. Teachers can ask, “What do you think are the (four) main
important ideas of this text?”
4. Students can be asked to use the “5W’s plus H” model for
some selections.
➢ Other Strategies in Reading in the Content Areas
1. Clink and Clunk
• is an excellent means to assess what information the
students have learned and what information needs to be
covered in more depth. This strategy helps students
recognize the information they do not understand, and
assists them in getting the information they need. It
motivates students as they attempt to increase the
information they understand (“clinks”) and decrease what
they do not understand (“clunks”).
• Procedure
Have students create two columns on their paper and
label them “Clink” and “Clunk”. Next, have the students
read a passage, then list what they really understand
(Clink) and what they do not understand (Clunk). As a
group, discuss the “Clunks” and try to clarify the
information. This can be done through direct teacher
instruction or by allowing students who understand the
issue to explain it to the class.
• Assessment
After covering the material, discuss the Clink-Clunk list
again to see if all the “Clunk” items can be moved to
‘’Clink”. Those terms in the “Clunk” column that are
clearly understood can be moved to the “Clink” column
and any terms remaining in the “Clunk” column should be
explained further.
2. Circle-Seat-Center
• This strategy allows students to work in small peer groups
and go over all the information the teacher would like to
cover. The strategy is an excellent way to reinforce
information in a variety of ways: The Circle group focuses
on verbal learning, the Seat group focuses on visual
learning, and the Center group focuses on tactile learning.
This also allows students who learn through different
modalities the opportunity to learn through their strength.
• Procedure
First, instruct students to read the text. Following this,
divide the class into three groups based on instructional
needs. Give each group an assignment: Circle, Seat, or
Center. The Circle group covers information in the text
with your assistance. The Seat group members work
individually or within their group to go over the text
information using worksheets ad study sheets. The Center
group works on projects individually or in the group,
related to the information covered in the text. After a
designated amount of time, students rotate to another
group.
• Assessment
Use teacher observation of information covered during
discussion, correct answers on worksheets, and evaluate
of information covered in projects to determine students’
level of comprehension.
3. Jigsaw
• Jigsaw allows students to work with their peers and to
learn information from one another. This strategy allows
for all members of the class to receive information about
an entire section in a text. It is a collaborative strategy
that ensures the participation of all students.
• Procedure
First, group three to six students in teams. Give each
team member a topic on which to become an “expert”.
The teams then split up and find the students from the
other teams who are working on their topic. After working
in the topic groups, students return to their teams and
present the information they gained.
• Assessment
Determine students’ level of comprehension by the
correct number of responses in a quiz or through
discussion of information presented by each team.
4. Partner Prediction
• This strategy gives students the opportunity to work with
their peers and make predictions about a story or
selection. Because students are sharing their ideas with a
partner, more students will be able to discuss prediction
and they will nr feel self-conscious about speaking in front
of the entire class. If a student is having difficulties with
prediction, partner him or her with someone who is able
to do it, and he or she will have the opportunity to see
how the process is done.
• Procedure
First, identify places in the text to stop and predict what
might happen next. Then read the title and first portion
aloud and ask what students think the story will be about.
Students should be seated next to partners so they can
share their ideas with each other. This process is
repeated throughout the reading. When the end of the
selection is near, stop and ask how students think it will
end.
• Assessment
Through teacher observation and discussion, determine
accuracy of student predictions. Monitor the involvement
of individual students during the paired retelling.
Discussion can be used to determine students’ level of
comprehension by assessing their responses after
reading. Encourage responses from students who appear
off the task. Students should correctly respond to 80% of
the question during a discussion. Change partners to
increase accuracy if necessary.
5. Reciprocal Reading
• This strategy allows students to begin to work together
and “teach” each other as they take over the discussion.
• Procedure
Begin by dividing the class into small groups. Each group
should then read and discuss a short section from the
text. After all the groups have completed this, bring the
entire class together and discuss the information that was
covered. Start by leading the discussion, then gradually
decrease your input and allow student input to increase.
Encourage the participation of all students.
• Assessment
Use discussion, quizzes, and observation to determine if
material is understood. Observation should include
monitoring the involvement of individual students and
their responses. Discussion can be used to determine
students’ level of comprehension by assessing their
responses after reading. Encourage responses from
students who appear off task. Students should correctly
respond to 80% of the question during the discussion or
given on a quiz. Encourage students to assist one
another.
6. Think-Pair-Share/Think-Pair-Square
• This is a partner or group activity that allows students to
work together to check for comprehension.
• Procedure
After reading a story or section of text, students should
think of things they already know, decide what reading
reminds them of, and determine what might happen next.
Student then “Pair and Share” (two students) or “Pair and
Square” (four students) and discuss the things they have
thought about.
• Assessment
Use discussion, quizzes, or tests during or following the
activity. Discussion can be used to determine students’
level of comprehension by assessing their responses after
reading. Encourage responses from students who appear
off task. Students should correctly respond to 80% of the
question during the discussion or given on a quiz or test.
DEVELOPMENTAL READING
1. In the bottom-up perspective, a reader could read a text when he/she
a. uses his prior knowledge to make sense of the text.
b. selects only the meaningful segments in the text.
c. can translate the visual symbols to their aural equivalent.
d. relates the text to other texts previously read.
Rationalization: C- Bottom-up depicts starting with the input of some
signal stimulus. The role of the reader is to get meaning from the text
based on the stimulus or words used. This is also called data-driven
processing.
2. Which of the following reading skills or strategies is the closest to outside-
in processing or reading?
a. inferencing
b. outlining
c. predicting outcomes
d. structural analysis
Rationalization: D- Structural Analysis is the process of breaking words
down into their basic parts to determine word meaning. Structural
analysis is a powerful vocabulary tool since knowledge of a few word parts
can give you clues to the meanings of a large number of words.
3. Before a reader could read the WORD, he must learn to read the WORLD
first. This statement implies that
a. students or readers must know the names of the letter first before
they will know what the word means.
b. readers must know the sounds of the letters first before they will know
what the word means.
c. words are only representations of the concepts that the child or reader
knows before encountering the print.
d. the text supplies the readers with the necessary knowledge they need
to make sense of the print.
Answer: C
4. Teacher A explicitly teaches his/her students the rhetorical patterns of an
informational text taken from a science textbook. Which of the following
does the teacher want to develop in the reader?
a. print skill
b. content schemata
c. formal schemata
d. vocabulary knowledge
Rationalization: C- Formal Schema refers to reader’s knowledge towards
the language, conventions, and rhetorical structures of different types of
text. Formal schema involves orthography, syntax, cohesion, and text
structure.
5. Teacher B uses the timeline as a graphic organizer to teach the readers to
understand a given expository text. Which of the following organizational
structures might be the one used in the exposition of the text’s
information?
a. cause and effect
b. comparison and contrast
c. enumeration-description
d. sequence or procedural
Rationalization: D- Sequence/Procedural Structures. This is a structure
and for anything that is written in steps or in order of appearance, for
example if you are reading about an event in history, the instructions to a
game, a recipe, or something that appears in order, like in the solar
system.
6. Teacher C has presented a reading lesson to her students. The lesson
went on for a span of a week. After a day or two, when the teacher
introduced a new lesson that requires them the knowledge of the previous
lesson, the students no longer remember it. What could be the cause of
this problem?
a. There was a lack of constant drill and practice given by the teacher.
b. The text used and the instruction given in the previous lesson is within
the students’ independent level.
c. There was a lack of activities that integrate the students’ background
experiences to the text presented.
d. The text used and the instruction given in the previous lesson is within
the students’ instructional level.
Rationalization: C- Background of experiences- exposure to various
experiences, opportunities (oral expression, listening, writing) and
materials.
7. A reader was asked to fill in words to the sentences that are found inside
the box below. Which of the following cueing systems did the reader fail
to consider?
The candy is in the sweet. It’s in the inside bowl.
a. graphophonic cues
b. syntactic cues
c. semantic cues
d. pragmatic cues
Rationalization: B- Syntactic Cues involve word order, rules and patterns
of language (grammar), and punctuation. For example, the position a
word holds in a sentence will cue the listener or reader as to whether the
word is a noun or a verb.
8. A reader read the word “plan” with a pronunciation like “plane” in the
sentence, “It’s my plan to sail across the ocean.” The deviation of the
reader in reading the text can be explained by the reader’s use of
a. syntactic cues
b. semantic cues
c. graphophonic cues
d. pragmatic cues
Rationalization: C- Graphophonic cues involve the letter sound or sound-
symbol relationships of language. Readers identifying unknown words by
relating speech sounds to letters or letter patterns are using graphophonic
cues.
9. An office secretary encoded her boss’s memorandum for the company’s
employees. The boss returned the memo to the secretary along with the
note, “Please justify this!” The secretary felt bad and wanted to resign
immediately because she thinks that it’s not her job to explain the
contents of the memo. What cueing system did the secretary fail to
consider?
a. Graphophonic c. Semantic
b. Syntactic d. Pragmatic
Rationalization: D- Pragmatic cues refers to readers’ understanding of
how text structure works and their purpose for reading. Readers use this
information to predict meaning as they read. This allows and support
prediction as they read.
10.A reader was asked to read the sentence found inside the box below.
Instead of reading the word “moved”, he substituted it with the word
“ran”. Which of the cueing systems could have interfered his reading so
that he manifests such a deviation from the text?
The car moved fast.
a. graphophonic cues
b. syntactic cues
c. semantic cues
d. pragmatic cues
Rationalization: C- Semantic cues refer to the meaning in language that
assists in comprehending texts, including words, speech, signs, symbols,
and other meaning-bearing forms. Semantic cues involve the learners,
prior knowledge of language, text, and visual media, and their prior life
experiences.
[Link] of the following refers to the movement of the eyes across a line of
text?
a. Saccades c. clustering
b. Fixation d. regression
Rationalization: A- Saccades are rapid, ballistic movements of the eyes
that abruptly change the point of fixation. They range in amplitude from
small movements made while reading, for example, to the much larger
movements made while gazing around a room. The rapid eye movement
that occur during an important phase of sleep are also saccades.
12.A reader was asked to read a short story. When the reader started
reading the text, he encountered several words that are unfamiliar. He
tried to pause for a moment and tried to convert the word from visual to
aural. Which of the following physiological correlates of effective reading
does the reader evidently practice in this situation?
a. saccadic movements c. fixations
b. return sweeps d. clustering
Rationalization: C- Fixation is the vertical mark when the eyes stop and
the film continues to move. Good readers have fewer fixations than poor
readers.
[Link] following are the reasons why fixation is not encouraged at times
EXCEPT for?
a. Fixation allows readers to think of the meaning of a word encountered.
b. Fixation slows down fluency.
c. Readers are given the chance to do subvocalization when they fixate.
d. Too much fixation results to poor comprehension.
Answer: A
[Link] refers to the learned ability to see words in groups rather than as
individual words.
a. Subvocalization c. fixation
b. Regression d. clustering
Rationalization: D- Cluster analysis or Clustering is the task of grouping a
set of objects in such a way that objects in the same group are more
similar to each other than to those in other groups.
[Link] asked a group of students to read a passage silently. After a minute
of observation, you noticed that they are moving their lips as they do
saccadic movements along the page. Which of the following terms refers
to the practice that you have observed from your students?
a. Subvocalization c. fixation
b. Regression d. clustering
Rationalization: A- Subvocalization (also known as auditory reassurance)
is a very common habit among readers. It involves saying words in your
head while reading and it’s one of the main reasons why people read
slowly and have trouble improving their reading speed.
[Link] asked your students to silently read the passage you have prepared
for them. The passage is all about arthropods. As a student go over his
passage, you noticed that he sweeps his hands along the page. After a
while, his eyebrows met, as if he doubts what the passage is all about.
You noticed that he made return sweeps to the text in a backward
manner, as if trying to search for a previously read word. This situation
implies that the reader is doing
a. regression c. fixation
b. saccades d. subvocalization
Rationalization: A- Regression analysis is a form of predictive modelling
technique which investigates the relationship between a dependent
(target) and independent variable (s) (predictor).
[Link] is BEST when the reader uses it as a means to
a. search for keywords in a text.
b. monitor comprehension when the text seems not to make sense.
c. read a passage all over again.
d. highlight important lines in the text for retrieval purposes.
Rationalization: B- Regression. This technique is used for forecasting,
time series modelling and finding the causal effect relationship between
the variables.
[Link] D entered the classroom and posted images that she has taken
from the story she is about to tell the students. Before she started telling
the story to the class, she grouped the students and asked them to make
a story out of the pictures posted on the board. Which of the following
approaches reflects the practice of the teacher?
a. Explicit Phonics
b. Basal Approach
c. Embedded Phonics
d. Language Experience Approach
Rationalization: D- The Language Experience Approach (LEA) is a whole
language approach that promotes reading and writing through the use of
personal experiences and oral language. It can be used in tutorial or
classroom settings with homogeneous or heterogeneous groups of
learners.
[Link] E entered the classroom and showed a list of word families like
cat, mat, fat, rat, pat, and bat. This practice clearly shows that the
teacher employs
a. Whole-language approach.
b. Language experience approach.
c. Literature-based approach.
d. Phonics approach.
Rationalization: D- Phonics approach to reading focuses on the individual
sounds made by letters.
20.A student asked the teacher to tell him the meaning of the word
“disestablishmentarianism”, which is found in the text that the student
read. Instead of explicitly stating the meaning of the word, the teacher
asked the student to segment the word and look for its base word, prefix,
and suffixes so that they may construct the meaning of the word through
these word parts. Which of the following vocabulary strategy did the
teacher use to help the students arrive at the meaning of the unfamiliar
word?
a. semantic feature analysis
b. semantic mapping
c. structural analysis
d. context clues
Rationalization: C- Structural Analysis. Words are made up of the
smallest meaningful units called morphemes. The visual scrutiny of
unfamiliar words to identify morphemes is called structural analysis.
Knowing the roots, prefixes, and suffixes of words helps reveal the
meaning of the total word form.
[Link] were given a long passage to read in a short period of time. Along
with the passage, you were also asked to answer questions regarding the
text you are to read. Which of the following reading strategies should you
use to successfully meet your aim?
a. Skimming c. close reading
b. Scanning d. summarizing
Rationalization: B- Scanning is reading text quickly in order to find
specific information, e.g. figures or [Link] can be contrasted with
skimming, which is reading quickly to get a general idea of meaning.
[Link] want your students to give you a detailed account of what they have
understood from the story you have all read in the classroom. Which of
the following assessment measures, tools, or procedures should you use
to meet your goal?
a. think-aloud
b. cloze procedure
c. miscue analysis
d. retelling
Rationalization: D- Retelling is a strategy that is used to determine Howell
a student has comprehended a specific story. Retelling can be used as an
effective tool in improving comprehension as well as assessing it.
23.A teacher wants to know the current functional reading level of a student
in her reading class in terms of word recognition. Which of the following
assessment measures, tools, or procedures should the teacher use to
meet her aim?
a. think-aloud
b. miscue analysis
c. standardized tests
d. informal reading inventory
Rationalization: D- The Informal Reading Inventory (IRI) is an
individually-administered diagnostic tool that assesses a student’s reading
comprehension and reading accuracy.
[Link] want to know the quality of responses the students make as they
process a text while they are in the act of audibly reading it. You
recorded their reading and found out that they stop at times and give
personal reactions to the text. Some of the students’ reactions are even
stated in their mother tongue. Which of the following assessment tools or
procedures refers to this practice?
a. think-aloud c. standardized tests
b. miscue analysis d. cloze procedure
Rationalization: A- Think-aloud Strategy. The teachers verbalize aloud
while reading selection orally. Their verbalizations include describing
things they’re doing as they read to monitor their comprehension. The
purpose of the think-aloud strategy is to model for students how skilled
readers construct meaning from a text.
[Link] want to know the range of your students’ vocabulary, graphophonic
knowledge, syntactic knowledge, semantic knowledge, and pragmatic
knowledge by filling in gaps within a given information. Which of the
following should you use to achieve your goal?
a. think-aloud c. standardized tests
b. miscue analysis d. cloze procedure
Rationalization: D- The cloze procedure is reading comprehension activity
in which words are omitted from a passage and students are required to
fill in the blanks. This procedure is incredibly useful in reading useful in
reading instruction because it can be easily done by any teacher and
provides valuable reading comprehension information.
[Link] acquired knowledge and skills through constant conversation and
sharing of his experiences to his parents, older siblings, older cousins, and
teachers. Which of the following theories illustrates the situation
mentioned?
a. Psychosocial Theory
b. Sociohistorical Theory
c. Cognitive Theory
d. Learning Theory
Rationalization: B- According to sociohistorical theory there are three
stages in the development of speech: social or external speech,
egocentric speech, and inner speech (Vygotsky, 1986). The function of
speech is at first social, used for contact and interaction with others.
[Link] should be aided by formulating and asking questions so that
a. the teacher will know the students who can communicate very well.
b. the students will be given the chance to do the same thing.
c. students will earn a good grade in recitation.
d. students will develop their self-confidence.
Answer: B
[Link]. Karaan, an English teacher, pointed out to the students the specific
elements in making coherent paragraphs or compositions. Which of the
following elements of observational learning is demonstrated in this
situation?
a. Attention c. motivation
b. Retention d. production
Rationalization: A- Attention. To learn anything through observation, the
learner must first pay attention to the model.
29. Mrs. Manuel believes in the power of environmental print to develop the
pupils’ sight word recognition, print orientation, and even comprehension
in a meaningful way. Which of the following materials is NOT an example
of environmental print?
a. Old boxes of powdered milk c. Car stickers
b. Chocolate bar wrapper d. Big books
Rationalization: D- This question is all about the development of children’s
literacy through exposure to authentic print, which is referred here as
environmental print. Choices A, B, and C, are all examples of authentic
materials because they are made not for instructional purposes but for
real-life purposes. Since the question demands to identify the non-
example of environmental print, it clearly implies that choice D is the
correct answer.
[Link]. Custodio teaches preschool. She is preparing to employ a shared book
experience activity for her kindergarteners. Which of the following
materials should Ms. Custodio probably need?
a. Flash cards c. Basal texts
b. Big books d. Word lists
Rationalization: B- This question demands for the materials that the
teacher should be using in a shared book experience activity. Choice A
and choice D should be eliminated because the material are clearly non-
examples of books. Leaving B and C as the remaining options, one has to
eliminate choice C because learners are assumed to have the same basal
texts or textbooks. Choice B is the correct answer because big books are
appropriate for sharing through read-aloud—something which
characterizes a shared book experience activity.
31. Ms. Adona asks her pupil to point to the first word that should be read in
the big book. Then, she asks the pupil to point to the last word to be
read. Which of the following assessment measures does Ms. Adona
employ in this situation?
a. Assessment of Reading Comprehension
b. Assessment of Spelling Ability
c. Concepts about Print Test
d. Vocabulary Test
Rationalization: C- Concepts of Print Test measures the knowledge of
readers about reading directionally, upper- and lower-case letters, first
and last word sin sentences or paragraphs, and other conventions of
printed texts.
[Link]. Padilla is a Grade 1 Teacher who is concerned with building letters
into words and words into sentences. She uses flashcards so the pupils
can sound out syllables and words correctly. What reading model is
reflected in Ms. Padilla’s instruction?
a. Bottom-Up model c. Interactive model
b. Top-Down model d. Schema model
Rationalization: A- This question shows the theoretical bases of Ms.
Padilla’s reading instructional practices for teaching beginning reading.
Choice b, which is the top-down model, is obviously not the answer
because the practice using this model starts with the teaching of whole
texts rather than building on isolated parts. Choices C and D, recognize
the teaching practice of Ms. Padilla, however, the emphasis of these
models focus on the use of relevant prior experiences, which are
considered whole. Therefore, since the practice of M. Padilla isolates the
teaching of beginning reading.
33. Ms. Torres believes that her pupils need direct sensory contact and
physical manipulation in the classroom so that they learn easily and recall
input effortlessly. What is the grade level of Ms. Torres’ class?
a. Pre-school c. Intermediate
b. Primary d. High School
Rationalization: This is a question on stage of reading development.
Choices C and D are obviously not the correct answers because students
in the intermediate and high school levels generally use abstract thinking.
Choice B may be taught through concrete experiences. Nevertheless,
primary students already begin to grasp the alphabetic principle so that
they could start learning the abstract symbols of graphemes and the
phonemes. The pupils under Ms. Torres’ class obviously need concrete
experiences through direct sensory contact so that later on, they will use
these experiences to recognize the formal aspects of the language.
Therefore, the correct answer is choice A.
34. Mr. Morauda is a Grade 1 Teacher who plans reading instruction as a part
of the language block. He provides varied reading experiences that
involve children sitting quietly, silently reading library books or making a
book based on their own experiences. What theoretical model of reading
does Mr. Morauda show?
a. Bottom-Up model c. Interactive model
b. Top-Down model d. schema model
Rationalization: B- Top-down model depicts reading beginning with
cognitive processes occurring in the reader’s mind as he or she reads. The
role of the reader is to give meaning to the text based on the information
already held within the reader’s store of prior knowledge. This is also
called concept-driven processing.
[Link] Grade 3 teacher of English to multilingual learners has just finished
reading a story aloud to the class. Which of the following is the best post
– reading activity for the learners?
a. Provide students with a guide for reader-text interactions.
b. Have students write about what they have read.
c. Give them comprehension questions.
d. Let them rest for a while.
Answer: C
36. Mr. German is teacher handling English for a culturally-diverse class. He
would regularly read aloud to his pupils, would provide time for free silent
reading, recreational reading, and would lend them magazines and
newspapers. What factor in reading does Mr. German want to cultivate
among his pupils?
a. Emotional/social development
b. Physical development
c. Interest in reading
d. Intelligence
Rationalization: C- Interest in reading- oral reading, free silent reading,
recreational reading, close reading study of literature, book clubs,
paperbacks, magazines, and newspapers, poetry reading, poetry
collections, etc.
37. Mr. Arce is a new Grade 1 teacher who is unsure whether the pupils are
ready for beginning reading instruction. What must he observe before he
begins his lessons?
a. The pupils are emotionally prepared for social interaction and
competition.
b. The pupils have achieved unity of their capabilities with their interests.
c. The learners can respond to simple questions and instructions.
d. The learners show desire to learn in class.
Rationalization: B – Principle of Readiness.
[Link] Millicent knows well that the text or the print material is one
factor that affects reading. So she tries to match the text with the ease or
difficulty of students’ comprehension based on the style of writing. What
text factor does Teacher Millicent consider in the choice of reading
materials for her class?
a. Organization c. Readability
b. Format d. Content
Rationalization: C- Readability is the ease with which a reader can
understand a written text. In natural language, the readability of text
depends on its content (the complexity of it vocabulary and syntax) and
its presentation (such as typographic aspects like font size, line height,
and line length).
[Link]. Morallos teaches her Grade 6 class how to write a summary of an
expository text. In her discussion, she explains what it is, models it
through think aloud, and informs her pupils when and how this skill
learned in the classroom can be used even during their own free silent
reading. She provides them with guided and independent practice before
he conducts an evaluation. What approach to teaching is reflected in Ms.
Morallos’ practice?
a. Indirect Instruction
b. Intrinsic Instruction
c. Explicit Instruction
d. Independent Instruction
Rationalization: C- Explicit instruction I systematic, direct, engaging, and
success oriented – and has been shown to promote achievement for all
students.
40. ReQuest is a strategy used to develop learners’ ability in making
significant questions. The teacher needs to model questioning skills and
let the pupils practice the same until the learners are ready to use the
skill automatically. What is the best reason for teaching the learners this
skill?
a. Learners become purposive when they set their own questions while
reading.
b. Teachers become confused by the question asked by the learners.
c. Teachers find time to review the questions of the learners.
d. Learners feel important when they make questions.
Rationalization: A- Reciprocal Questioning (ReQuest) is a variation on the
Reciprocal Teaching Strategy. Here, students take on the role of the
teacher by formulating their own list of questions about a reading
selection. The teacher then answers the students’ questions. This exercise
assists reading comprehension at two levels.
41. Mr. Gutierrez is planning to have a list of 200 words in Science for te
school’s vocabulary grade pupils, he is still in the dark as to what words
need to be included in his list. Which of the following criteria should NOT
be the basis of Mr. Gutierrez for word selection?
a. High frequency words c. High utility words
b. Content area words d. Difficult words
Rationalization: A- High frequency words are quite simply those words
which occur most frequently in written material, for example, “and”,
“the”, “as” and “it”. They are often words that have little meaning on their
own, but they do contribute a great deal to the meaning of a sentence.
[Link]. Malaya is teaching 3rd year high school class in world history. The
students need note taking, outlining, and study skills. If he wants to help
the students learn these strategies, which of the following skills should he
model to them first?
a. Getting main idea
b. Reciprocal teaching
c. Sequencing events
d. Rhetorical patterns of expository texts
Rationalization: A- Outlining method is perhaps the most common form
of note taking used by college students. Outlines are most useful material
that is presented in a well-organized way and material that moves from
main ideas to detail.
43. Which of the following beliefs is consistent with the bottom-up
perspective in reading?
a. A reader could read a text when he/she uses his prior knowledge to
make sense of the text.
b. A reader could read a text when he/she selects only the meaningful
segments in the text.
c. A reader could read a text when he/she relates the text to other texts
previously read.
d. A reader could read a text when he/she can translate the visual
symbols to their aural equivalent.
Rationalization: D - Bottom-up depicts starting with the input of some
signal stimulus. The role of the reader is to get meaning from the text
based on the stimulus or words used. This is also called data-driven
processing.
[Link] is reading a book and he needs to know the meaning of the word
“obliterate.” However, the passage does not give enough clues for him to
figure out what the word means. He decided to use his pocket dictionary
so he would know what the word means. Which of the following strategies
should he use so that he would know the meaning of the unfamiliar word?
a. Scanning c. Close reading
b. Skimming d. Careful slow reading
Rationalization: A- Scanning is reading a text quickly in order to find
specific information, e.g. figure or names. It can be contrasted with
skimming, which is reading quickly to get a general idea of meaning.
45. Mr. Jun distributed a K-W-L chart to his students so they could fill up the
K and W columns. Which of the following reasons DOES NOT justify such
activity?
a. Setting a purpose for reading
b. Activating prior knowledge
c. Confirming, revising or rejecting an earlier assumption about a topic
d. Sharing assumptions
Rationalization: C- The letters KWL is acronym, with “K” standing for the
word “know”, meaning what we know; “W” standing for the word “want”,
meaning what we want to know; “L” standing for the word “learned”,
meaning what we learned.
[Link]. Ilang wants to develop creative thinking in his students even before
he asks his students to silently read the short story for the day’s reading
lesson. Which of the following activities should he provide the students so
he could achieve his aim?
a. Unlocking of vocabulary words by finding their meaning in the
dictionary
b. Asking the student to write story impressions out of the posted
pictures of scene taken from the story to be read
c. Pronouncing five unfamiliar vocabulary words that will be encountered
in the story
d. Asking the students to list down certain experiences they had, which
may be related to the main character in the story to be read
Rationalization: B- Active learning is any instructional method that
engages student in learning process. In asking the student to write story
impressions out of the posted pictures of scene taken from the story to be
read, students can do more meaningful learning.
[Link] of the following result of an IRI graded reading passages is used to
predict a learner’s functional reading level?
a. Scores in a series of spelling tests
b. Number of words correctly pronounced per minute
c. Percentage of oral reading miscues and sight word recognition scores
d. Percentage of oral reading miscues and percentage of correct answers
to comprehension questions.
Rationalization: D - The Informal Reading Inventory (IRI) is an
individually-administered diagnostic tool that assesses a student’s reading
comprehension and reading accuracy.
[Link]. Sarate handles fourth grade English and is currently teaching simile
and metaphor using short stories for children. Which of the following
lessons does she want the students to better understand?
a. Author’s use of figurative language
b. Author’s point of view
c. Use of text structure
d. Tone and mood
Rationalization: A- Figurative language uses figures of speech to be more
effective, persuasive, and impactful. Figures of speech such as
metaphors, similes, allusions and many more go beyond the literal
meanings of the words to give readers new insights.
49. Mr. Salvador notices that his student, Normelito, cannot decode sight
words that are supposed to be easy for students of his age. Which of the
following activities, then, should Mr. Salvador provide for Normelito?
a. Constructing mental maps and graphic organizers
b. Answering comprehension questions using QAR
c. Phonemic awareness activities
d. Spelling drills and games
Rationalization: C- Phonemic awareness is a subset of phonological
awareness in which listeners are able to hear, identify and manipulate
phonemes, the smallest units of sound that can differentiate meaning.
Separating the spoken word “cat” into three distinct phonemes, /k/, /æ/,
and /t/, requires phonemic awareness.
[Link] native speakers of English, students from Grade 7 and up are
supposed to be ready for abstract reading. What does this imply?
a. Learners on this stage are able to grasp informational texts.
b. Learners on this level can construct multiple hypotheses.
c. Readers on this stage can manipulate objects and ideas mentally.
d. Readers on this level judge affectively and personally than by using
standard.
Rationalization: B- Abstract Reading (Grades Seven and Up) can construct
multiple hypotheses; also, become more elaborate in evaluation of
readings and reflect an evolving set of standards for judging.
51. All the three reading theories recognize the role of the reader and the
text in the comprehension process. However, only the interactive model
accounts for the role of the reading situation in the meaning-making
process. What factor does the interactive model consider in the reading
process?
a. Outcome c. Context
b. Task d. Purpose
Rationalization: C- Interactive model depicts reading as the process of
constructing meaning through the dynamic interaction among the reader’s
existing knowledge, this information suggested by the written language,
and the context of the reading situation.
[Link] Four-Pronged Approach upholds the holistic and balanced instruction
in beginning reading. Which of the following principles characterizes the
most important characteristic of this approach?
a. The inclusion of critical thinking skills after reading
b. The development of genuine love for reading
c. The integration of whole language, literature, and explicit instruction
d. The heavy emphasis on grammar and oral language development
Rationalization: B- The characteristics of Four-Pronged Approach are: it is
literature-based; it integrates literature and skills; it is a balanced
approach; it is made up of four components namely 1) Genuine Love for
Reading (GLR) 2) Critical Thinking (CT) and 3) Grammar and Oral
Language Development (GOLD); Transfer Stage (TS).
53. The readers’ prior knowledge plays a vital role in negotiating meaning
and transaction with the text. To enhance the schemata of the learners,
teacher Arabella exposes her grade 2 pupils to the pragmatic use of
language in their day to day life experiences so that they develop rich
vocabulary. What belief does the teacher manifest in this situation?
a. Word meanings aid textual understanding
b. Word pronunciation builds comprehension
c. Word knowledge is learned best in isolation
d. Word familiarity is gained in the classroom
Answer: A
54. In one Grade 6 reading class in public school, Teacher Samantha
conducts a regular 10 minute silent reading of an expository text in
science. What is the best silent reading activity that Teacher Samantha
can give her students?
a. Invite resource person to discuss the content of the material.
b. Prepare reading road maps to guide reader-text interactions.
c. Instruct them to write reflection journals on their notebook.
d. Check understanding by asking post-reading questions.
Rationalization: B- Reading road maps provides annotated booklist for
grades K-12. Reading road maps presents extensive booklists for each
grade-level, along with lesson plans, reading schedules, and etc.
55. Mr. Manlawi is a Science Teacher in Compostela. He strongly believes
that devoting 10-15 minutes for real-time reading in the classroom and
guiding the pupils’ interaction with Science materials before or after doing
an activity is better than just assigning them to read at home and make
sense of the text on their own. What could be the best explanation for Mr.
Manlawi’s practice?
a. Science is one subject that calls for inquiry and discovery.
b. Science class does not require actual reading time in class.
c. Time can be spent in more meaningful hands-on activities
d. Experience with print enriches vocabulary and understanding of
Science concepts.
Answer: D
56. Teacher Jennifer is planning an integration lesson using Social Studies
text for her Grade 5 English class. Which of the following is the best thing
to do to activate her pupils’ background knowledge?
a. Ask several critical questions
b. Make the pupils prepare an outline
c. Unlock difficult words by using the dictionary
d. Present advance organizer of the topic
Rationalization: D- Advance organizer is a very useful tool for teachers to
help students understand, retain and remember new learning material.
[Link]. Elena handles Grade 4 classes in Makabayan. Before conducting any
discussion, she makes sure that her pupils have read the text by allotting
7-10 minutes of silent reading in the classroom. Which of the following
should NOT be done by Ms. Elena during the silent reading activity?
a. Insert questions in selected part of the text as guide.
b. Make students fill in the blanks of the structured overview.
c. Let students fill in the L column of the KWL chart
d. Leave students to do what they want in reading silently by themselves.
Answer: D
[Link] a post-reading activity in any content-area reading class, which of the
following should be avoided by the teacher?
a. Have students talk about what they read
b. Ask questions to score comprehension
c. Have student prepare make up test on their reading
d. Go back to the Anticipation guide for some correction
Answer: B
59. Reading in the content area aims to help students make sense of the text
and negotiate meaning as readers actively interact with the text. Which of
the following activities will best achieve this goal?
a. Have the reading of the text be done at home
b. Make them read silently
c. Allow students to ask questions
d. Practice oral reading for fluency
e. Rationalization: C – Active learning is any instructional method that
engages student in learning process. Allowing students to ask
questions, students can do more meaningful learning.
60.A student asked the teacher to tell him the meaning of the word”
disestablishmentarianism”, which is found in the text the student read.
Instead of explicitly stating the meaning of the word, the teacher asked
the student to segment the word and look for its base word, prefix, and
suffixes so that they may construct the meaning of the word through
these word parts. Which of the following vocabulary strategy did the
teacher use to help the students arrive at the meaning of the unfamiliar
word/
a. Semantic feature analysis c. Structural analysis
b. Semantic mapping d. Context clue
Rationalization: C- Structural Analysis. Words are made up of the
smallest meaningful units called morphemes. The visual scrutiny of
unfamiliar words to identify morphemes is called structural analysis.
Knowing the roots, prefixes, and suffixes of words helps reveal the
meaning of the total word form.
61. Ronald is about to buy a book. After taking a book from the display shelf,
he looked at the little, opened it and looked at the table of contents, then
the summary found at the cover. He realized that what he took from the
shelf is not what he needs. Which of the following strategies do you think
Ronald do to decide why he does not need it?
a. Scanning c. Close reading
b. Skimming d. Careful slow reading
Rationalization: B- Skimming is reading quickly to get a general idea of
meaning.
[Link] of the following words BEST lends itself to the teaching of
structural analysis as a strategy to unlock the meaning of an unfamiliar
word?
a. Special c. Happiness
b. Preschool d. Undesirable
Rationalization: D- Knowing the roots, prefixes, and suffixes of words
helps reveal the meaning of the total word form.
[Link] is having a difficulty comprehending the novel, “Florante at
Laura,” because the author’s narration seems to be different than the
actual order of events that have happened in the story. Which strategy
should the teacher model to Belinda so she would be able to understand
the text?
a. Making a Venn diagram c. Rereading the text
b. Constructing a timeline d. Listing the events
Rationalization: B- Constructing a timeline is chronological. Chronological
is the retelling of the events of a story or relating the events of a special
occasion in a time sequence (a recording).
64. Which of the following activities BEST develops creative reading?
a. Sounding out words while reading
b. Giving an alternative ending for a story read
c. Looking at the author’s biography
d. Rejecting the premises of the author
Rationalization: B- The reading teacher should take into consideration
that creative reader uses his/her cognitive processes to develop ideas that
are unique, useful, and worthy of further elaboration.
65. Which of the following activities should be the last option for a
metacognitive reader if he does not make sense of the expository text he
is reading?
a. Sounding out each word while reading the text
b. Questioning a detail that seems confusing
c. Rereading a part that suggest multiple meanings
d. Constructing a graphic organizer for the text
Rationalization: A- Expository text structure is logical relations.
Microprocesses and macroprocesses involve in text comprehension that it
will differentiate manner in which the reader processes.
[Link]. Javier has just ended the silent reading activity he provided for his
students and he deems it necessary to discuss the story. If he wants to
model critical reading to his students, which question should he likely ask
himself?
a. Who are the main characters in the story?
b. Why did the main character end up not to be successful?
c. Would it be unfair to close a fairy tale with a sad ending after the
princes meets the prince? Why?
d. If I were to write another beginning of this selection, how would I start
this story?
Answer: C
[Link]. Corazon wants her students to respond creatively to the story they
have just read in class. Which of the following activities should be
provided for the students so that she could achieve her aim?
a. Writing a summary of the story read
b. Writing a letter to a character in the story
c. Listing down the events that happened in the story
d. Answering comprehension questions about the story
Rationalization: B- The reading teacher should take into consideration
that a creative reader discovers a new or improved solution to a problem,
or set of new ideas.
[Link] of the following activities is NOT appropriate in helping readers
develop organizations comprehension of expository texts?
a. Outlining
b. Creating and using graphic organizers
c. Unlocking vocabulary words through context
d. Identifying the topic, main idea, and supporting details
Answer: C
[Link] Brylee read the sentence, “the bankruptcy made a run on the
bank,” he thought that bankruptcy literally ran on the bank. What
explains this phenomenon?
a. The reader lacks auditory perception
b. The reader lacks sight word recognition
c. The reader has inadequate proficiency in listening and speaking
d. There is a mismatch between the reader and writer’s field of
experiences
Answer: D
[Link]. Jazmin prepared controversial statements, which are taken from the
social; studies text that she is about to teach to her students. After this,
when she met her class, she made them agree or disagree to the
statements and made them explain their reasons before they finally read
the text. What does the teacher clearly demonstrate in this situation?
a. Reading through elaboration strategies
b. Reading through organizational strategies
c. Reading through preparational strategies
d. Reading through metacognitive strategies
Rationalization: C- Preparational Strategies: previewing; activating prior
knowledge; setting purpose and goals; and predicting.
[Link] is a sensory process which is enabled by the following factors and
skills EXCEPT.
a. In visual processes, eye-movement skills, visual perception, left-to-
right progression.
b. Kinesthetic perception
c. Hearing and auditory perception
d. Within-mind context
Rationalization: D - Within-mind context belongs to Reading as a
Perceptual Cognitive Process.
72. Reading is a memory process which is enabled by ________.
a. selective attention
b. rehearsal
c. chunking
d. all of the above
Answer: D
73. The communication of meaning from writer to reader and the
apprehension of the meaning by the reader.
a. Memory Process
b. Language Communicative Process
c. Perceptual Cognitive Process
d. Sensory Process
Answer: B
74. Teacher Adel had the students create two columns on their paper and
label them “Clink” and “Clunk”. After having the students read a passage,
she then instructed them to list what they do understand or either way do
not understand. As a group, they discussed the information and later on
explained it to the class. What strategy did teacher Adel utilize?
a. Circle-Seat-Center
b. Jigsaw
c. Partner Prediction
d. Clink and Clunk
Rationalization: D - Clink and Clunk is an excellent means to assess what
information the students have learned and what information needs to be
covered in more depth.
75. This strategy involves three to six students in teams. Each team member
will be given a topic on which to become an “expert”. The teams then split
up and find the students from the other teams who are working on their
topic. After working in the topic groups, students return to their teams
and present the information they gained.
a. Circle-Seat-Center
b. Jigsaw
c. Partner Prediction
d. Clink and Clunk
Rationalization: B - Jigsaw allows students to work with their peers and to
learn information from one another. This strategy allows for all members
of the class to receive information about an entire section in a text. It is a
collaborative strategy that ensures the participation of all students.
76. Teacher Riza a Grade 4 teacher let her students identify places in the
text to stop and predict what might happen next. The students were
seated next to partners so they can share their ideas with each other. The
process is repeated throughout the reading. What strategy did Teacher
Riza used?
a. Circle-Seat-Center
b. Jigsaw
c. Partner Prediction
d. Clink and Clunk
Rationalization: C - This strategy gives students the opportunity to work
with their peers and make predictions about a story or selection.
77. What is the correct sequence of the stages of reading development?
l. Early Reading
ll. Growing Independence
lll. Emergent Literacy
lV. Abstract Reading
V. Reading to Learn
a. l, ll, lll, lV, and V c. lll, l, ll, V, and lV
b. lll, ll, l, V, and lV d. l, lll, ll, lV, and V
Rationalization: C-
Stage One. Emergent Literacy (Birth to Five Years)
Stage Two. Early Reading (Kindergarten and First Grade)
Stage Three. Growing Independence (Grades Two and Three)
Stage Four. Reading to Learn (Grades Four through Six)
Stage Five. Abstract Reading (Grades Seven and Up)
78. Maria is a Grade 5 students, she is expected to be on the stage four of
Reading Development and is expected to perform the following EXCEPT.
a. wide application of word-attack and comprehension skills
b. much greater emphasis is placed on grasping informational text
c. vocabulary and conceptual load increase significantly
d. can construct multiple hypotheses
Rationalization: D – The construction multiple hypotheses belongs to the
highest stage which is the Abstract Reading.
79. Ben is Kindergarten student and is expected to perform the stage 2 of
Reading Development EXCEPT.
a. manipulate objects and ideas mentally
b. develop evolving fluency
c. can reason logically
d. have difficulty comprehending underlying principles
Rationalization: B- Develop evolving fluency belongs to a higher stage
than Early Reading which is the Growing Independence.
[Link] miscue analysis, which category of graphic similarity does the teacher
illustrate in this situation?
Text: The project encouraged the use of imagination.
Child read aloud: The project encouraged the use of inauguration.
Miscue record: Inauguration (H)
a. High graphic similarity
b. Some graphic similarity
c. Low graphic similarity
d. No graphic similarity
[Link] type of retelling does the situation exemplify?
Teacher: “You told me that Isabelle couldn’t find a seat when she got on
the school bus, why not?”
Victor: “I think the other kids, you know the animals, didn’t want her to
sit with them because she was small and plus the bus driver was mean so
she didn’t want to sit near him.
a. Unaided retelling
b. Aided retelling
c. Half-aided retelling
d. Fully-aided retelling
[Link] reading orally, John's word error range is from 2 to 5 word recalling
errors per 100 words of text (95% accuracy or better), with at least 80
percent comprehension on simple recall questions about the story. In
what level does his reading ability belong?
a. Independent reading
b. Successful reading
c. Frustration reading
d. Instructional reading
[Link], a Grade 4 pupil reads saw for was, says a b is a d, skips, omits or
adds words when he reads out loud, writes 41 as 14, shows no difference
between 1 2 3 and 123, act and cat, +and X, and between OIL and 710.
What learning difficulty does he suffer from?
a. Dyscalculia
b. Dyslexia
c. Dysgraphia
d. Reading miscues
[Link] should teachers avoid in order to help her pupils with learning
difficulties remediate their challenges?
a. For a child with difficulty in speaking, allow extra time for the child to
respond instead of hurrying him to give an answer teach vocabulary
words clearly, practice sentence building and sequencing, introduce
‘talking partners' and use speaking frames.
b. For child who has difficulty, in planning, organizing ideas and
formulating language, provide sequencing, idea/concept mapping
activities, use reading sessions to explore meaning, cause and effect,
and teach and guide pupils how to use colored pens to highlight
different sorts of information for note-taking, revision etc.
c. For the child who has difficulty with interaction, use auditory
aids, repeat an instruction if requested, phrase questions
carefully, and use open-ended questions requiring an
elaboration (‘what do you like to drink?’), rather than closed
questions indicating a preference (‘Do you want orange or
milk?’)
d. For a child who has reading difficulty, use imitative, repeated and
impress methods which are characterized by the use of more than one
physical sense.
[Link], a Grade 5 pupil has difficulty completing work, using writing in
everyday situations, producing letters on paper, and may not understand
the relationship between letters, words, and sounds, shows weaknesses in
understanding letter/ sound connections, and fine motor skills. What
learning difficulty does she suffer from?
a. Dyscalculia
b. Dyslexia
c. Dysgraphia
d. Diagraph
[Link]-monitoring and paying attention belong to which category of learning
strategies identified by Oxford in 1989?
a. Metacognitive
b. Affective
c. Compensation
d. Social
[Link] of the following statements does not describe correctly the given
illustration of miscue analysis?
Text: The parachute did not seem to be working.
Child read aloud: The film did not seem to be working.
Miscue record: The parachute did not seem to be working. -Film (N)
a. There is no graphic similarity.
b. It is syntactically incorrect.
c. It is semantically correct.
d. It is syntactically correct.
[Link] of the following characterizes “a strategic reader”?
a. Refers to the dictionary when an unfamiliar word is encountered in the
text.
b. Chooses reading materials that are easier to read.
c. Previews a selection and rereads difficult passages.
d. Refrains from taking notes while reading.
[Link] of the following statements accurately describes the Bottom-Up
Model of Reading?
a. Suggests that the reader constructs meaning from all available
sources.
b. The primary focus of instruction should be the reading of
c. Reading is driven by the text, not the reader.
d. The emphasis is on comprehension, not decoding.
[Link], a grade three pupil finds it difficult to relate his thoughts and
feelings through speaking and writing. He may find it hard to recall the
right word and may try to communicate using gestures and sound effects.
When he does speak it will often be in short phrases or sentences which
may show incorrect grammar or tense. After undergoing diagnosis, Don is
found to suffer from __________.
a. Expressive disorder
b. Receptive disorder
c. Auditory processing disorder
d. Phonological difficulty
[Link] of the following actions should the teacher do in order to encourage
students to participate in any speaking activity?
l. Provide an oral or written text/prompt before engaging the learners in
the speaking task.
ll. Let the students write reflections about the activity.
lll. Ask the students to share their ideas right away.
a. I only
b. II only
c. III only
d. I, II, and III
e. In teaching
[Link] miscue analysis, which category of graphic similarity does the teacher
illustrate in this situation?
Text: The project encouraged the use of imagination.
Child read aloud: The project encouraged the use of inauguration.
Miscue record: Inauguration (H)
a. High graphic similarity
b. Some graphic similarity
c. Low graphic similarity
d. No graphic similarity