100% found this document useful (2 votes)
[…] 1But only if requested by the Defendant and ordered by the Court

2Upon written request by the Defendant

3Although the general rule is disclosed, Rule 8(b)(6) seems to suggest that
the witness list could be disclosed if the Court compels it.

4 Although the general rule is disclosed, Rule 8(b)(6) seems to suggest that
the witness list could be disclosed if the Court compels it.

5See Rule 6(k)(2) which allows for the secrecy of the grand jury to be
broken only in specific instances. See Tenn. R. Crim. P. 6.

6 Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 20A.205 states, in part, “The court
may order disclosure of the information if the defendant shows a
particularized need.” (see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 20A.205 (West))
(last visited 3/31/2022.

1 See also California v. Trombetta, 467 U.S. 479, 104 S. Ct. 2528, 81 L. Ed.
2d 413 (1984), particularly pages 488-89 and footnote 8 which allow for