0% found this document useful (0 votes)
539 views35 pages

Capgemini 2025 Gamified Aptitude Test

The Capgemini Exceller Placement Drive for 2025 graduates includes various tests such as a Technical Test, Essay Writing Test, Game-based Aptitude Test, Coding, Spoken English, and a Behavioral Competency Test. The Game-based Aptitude Test features 24 games focusing on multitasking, logical thinking, and memory, from which candidates will play 4 selected games. Each game has specific rules and time limits, with a high level of difficulty and importance in the selection process.
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
539 views35 pages

Capgemini 2025 Gamified Aptitude Test

The Capgemini Exceller Placement Drive for 2025 graduates includes various tests such as a Technical Test, Essay Writing Test, Game-based Aptitude Test, Coding, Spoken English, and a Behavioral Competency Test. The Game-based Aptitude Test features 24 games focusing on multitasking, logical thinking, and memory, from which candidates will play 4 selected games. Each game has specific rules and time limits, with a high level of difficulty and importance in the selection process.
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

Capgemini Exceller Placement Drive for 2025 graduates

Topics No. of Questions Allotted Time


Technical Test 40 40 mins
Essay Writing Test (WET) 1 30 mins
Game-based Aptitude Test 4 games out of 24 ~25- 30 mins
Coding 2 45 mins
Spoken English 30 30 mins
Behavioural Competency ~100 NA
Test (Mostly Off-Campus)

Capgemini Exceller Game based Aptitude Test


This is all together a new section in the selection process of Capgemini Exceller for
2025 passouts.
In this section there are a total of 24 games, out of which the system will select 4
games for you. Which will test your multitasking, memorizing, analyzing and logical
thinking abilities.
Below starting each game there will be a demo for that game, which you can watch as
many times as you want to. For each game there will be a time limit of 5-6 mins, in
which you have to reach the maximum level which you can.
Some of the games from which the system will select are-:
 Grid Challenge
 Digit Challenge
 Switch Challenge
 Motion Challenge
 Doesn't fit the rule
 Inductive logical thinking
 Deductive logical thinking
Capgemini Exceller Game-Based Analysis:
 Total Number of Questions: 4 games out of 24
 Total Time: ~25- 30 mins
 Difficulty: High
 Importance: High
Game Type of questions Duration
Deductive-Logical Find a missing symbol 6 mins
Thinking(GeoStudio based in a 4×4 or 5×5 grid
Challenge) based on Geometrical
Sudoku.

Inductive-logical Visual reasoning-based 6 mins


Reasoning(Spacio questions where you’re
Challenge) supposed to find pair of
figures that follow the
same rule as given by a
pair in question
Grid Challenge Ability to focus and multi 6 mins (not 9 mins)
task is tested. Following
needs to be done
simultaneously:
1. Checking if two
grid are identical
2. Remembering
position of
coordinates in a
grid

Motion Challenge Your ability to plan ahead 6 mins


is measured.
Has puzzles, where you
have to find a path
between two points in the
maze, in fewer steps as
possible.

Switch Challenge Sequence of Geometrical 6 mins


Shapes, go through a
switch containing code.
This code changes the
order of shapes, you’re
supposed find the correct
code as per input-output

Digit Challenge A mathematical Operation 6 mins


needs to be solved, by
using a few available
digits only once.
Switch Challenge:
Rules to Solve
Problem Statement-: A series of Geometrical shapes are given, they run through a
switch containing code. Based on the code, the positional output of these geomterical
shapes change, you’re supposed to predict which code was used.
Marking: (PrepInsta’s Secret Sauce)
 Everytime you solve a switch correctly you level up.
 In each level the difficulty of the problem increases.
 To reward users, each level has a higher marking scheme as given below –
 We are testing users, visual reasoning, decoding, problem solving skills
 The above test is ideal for jobs that require solving complex problems :
Engineers, Finance, Accounts, Aviation etc
Marking Scheme
 Level Rewards = (Current-Level)2/(Time taken at Level)
 Total Rewards = Σ (Rewards at each level)
1. Solve the following Problem

a) 1234
b) 3214
c) 2413
d) 4312
Ans: a) 1234

2. Solve the following Problem


a) 3214
b) 4321
c) 4312
d) 4213
Ans: b) 4321
3. Solve

a) 4312
b) 2341
c) 3421
d) 1423

Ans: b) 2341

4. Solve
a) 346215
b) 643512
c) 534216
d) 364215

Ans: c) 534216

5. Solve the following

a) 1243
b) 2431
c) 4231
d) 2314

Ans: b) 2431

6. Solve the following

a) 2134
b) 1234
c) 2431
d) 4321
Ans: c) 2431
7. Solve the following
a) 123456
b) 654321
c) 654213
d) 534216
Ans: b) 654321
Deductive Logical Thinking (Geo-Sudo Challenge)
Rules to Solve
Problem Statement: You’re given a 4×4 or 5×5 or 6×6 grid. You’re supposed to find
the missing value based on some rules
Decoding Rules
 One geometrical shape can only occur once, in any row or any column
1. Solve the following Puzzle

a) Option a
b) Option b
c) Option c
d) Option d

Ans: Option c

2. Solve the following Puzzle


a) Option a
b) Option b
c) Option c
d) Option d

Ans: Option d

3. Solve the following

a) Option a
b) Option b
c) Option c
d) Option d

e) Ans: Option a

4. Solve the following


a) Option a
b) Option b
c) Option c
d) Option d
Ans: Option b

5. Solve the following Puzzle

a) Option a
b) Option b
c) Option c
d) Option d
Ans: Option a
Digit Challenge
Rules to Solve
Problem Statement: You’re giving a mathematical statement and you need to create a
correct combination of digits, to make LHS = RHS.
Note : One Digit may only be used once, in some cases the all the digits may not be
available.

1. Solve the following question


a) 4
b) 2
c) 6
d) 1
Ans: b) 2

2. Solve the following question

a) 5,3
b) 5,2
c) 5,1
d) 5,4
Ans: c) 5,1
3. Solve the following question

a) 9,4,1
b) 9,3,2
c) 9,4,2,
d) 9,4,3
Ans: d) 9,4,3
4. Solve the following question

a) 4,5,1
b) 4,5,6
c) 4,5,7
d) 4,5,2
Ans: d) 4,5,2

5. Solve the following question

a) 4,8,3,1
b) 5,8,2,1
c) 5,8,3,2
d) 5,8,3,1

Ans: d) 5831

Motion Challenge
Rules to Solve
Problem Statement: You’re a Jim, you love to solve puzzles, your challenge is to put
the red ball into the hole, but there are obstacles, some are plastic obstacles that you
can move, some are hard rocks, you can’t move them. Try to do this in minimum
number of steps to earn candy.
Note – You can move plastic blocks, over the black whole
1. How many steps are required to solve this puzzle?

a) 4 steps
b) 5 steps
c) 6 steps
d) 7 steps
Ans: b) 5 steps

2. How many steps are required to solve this puzzle?

a) 3 steps
b) 4 steps
c) 5 steps
d) 6 steps
Ans: a) 3 steps

3. How many steps are required to solve this puzzle?

a) 3 steps
b) 4 steps
c) 5 steps
d) 6 steps

Ans: b) 4 steps
4. How many steps are required to solve this puzzle?

a) 3 steps
b) 4 steps
c) 5 steps
d) 6 steps

Ans: c) 5 steps
5. How many steps are required to solve this puzzle?

a) 4 steps
b) 5 steps
c) 6 steps
d) 7 steps
Ans: c) 6 steps
6. How many steps are required to solve this puzzle?

a) 5 steps
b) 8 steps
c) 10 steps
d) 12 steps

Ans: c) 10 steps
7. How many steps are required to solve this puzzle?

a) 5 steps
b) 6 steps
c) 7 steps
d) 8 steps

Ans: a) 5 steps

8. How many steps are required to solve this puzzle?

a) 1 step
b) 2 steps
c) 3 steps
d) 4 steps

Ans: d) 4 steps
9. How many steps are required to solve this puzzle?

a) 6 steps
b) 4 steps
c) 10 steps
d) 12 steps

Ans: b) 4 steps
10. How many steps are required to solve this puzzle?

a) 4 steps
b) 5 steps
c) 7 steps
d) 8 steps
Ans: a) 4 steps
Grid Challenge
Rules to Solve
Problem Statement: You’re Shakuntala Devi, and you are good with memory, you
will need to do 2 tasks simultaneously, you will be shown a grid with many
coordinates, with one highlighted then two figures.
 You need to remember the highlighted grid position
 Simultaneously, mark if the next two shown figures are symmetrical or not
 At the end you need to mark all the highlighted grid in last slide
Inductive Logical Reasoning
Rules to Solve
Problem Statement: You will be shown a few figures your job, is to mark
image/images that don’t fit the rule logically.
1. Please mark the object that doesn't fit the rule.

Ans: B
The question follows the rule which is mentioned below:
The arrow moves & addup by one in order , in north-east then it moves in north-west
till the 6th block then it backtraces its path.

According to rule, the 3rd block doesn't fit into the concept.

2. Please mark the object that doesn't fit the rule.

Ans: B
The question follows the rule mentioned below:

In 2nd block, the inner circle grows as compared to 1st one in the third block it
grows to the size of the outer circle. From the third block, it starts shrinking
and diminishes in the sixth block.

Now, according to the pattern , it should grow from the seventh block to the
ninth block. Thus, the seventh block doesn't fit the rule.

3. Please mark the object that doesn't fit the rule

Ans: D
The question follows the rule which is mentioned below:

There are two objects in a block - a triangle and a circle. Both objects are
moving in a pattern: bottom right corner to the up right corner to the bottom
left corner to up left corner.

Also after each pair of 2 fig, the symbol swap their position ,from left end to
right end.

Now if we see all the blocks then it is clear that fifth block doesn't fit the rule.

4. Please mark the object that doesn't fit the rule.

Ans: C
This question follows a simple rule.

All Shapes in blocks are closed shapes but in the ninth block, there is an open
arc that doesn't fit the rule.

5. Please mark the object that doesn't fit the rule.

Ans: A
The question follows the rule which is mentioned below:

The dots are tracing an M shaped path and block sixth is violating the rule. Hence, the
answer is option - A.

6. Please mark the object that doesn't fit the rule.

Ans: A
The above question follows a simple pattern the object in each block is moving
in a V-shaped path. Also, it can be easily observed that in 4th block the object
has deviated from its path. Hence, the answer is option-A.

7. Please mark the object that doesn't fit the rule.

Ans: C

8. Please mark the object that doesn't fit the rule.


Ans: B
In the above question, every block is some of the previous two blocks, where
we have taken the symbol count for two initial blocks as 1, then the third block
is 1+1=2 and the fourth block is 2+1=3, so according to this our fifth block
should be 3+2=5 and after fifth, we started repeating the same pattern in a
reverse manner, hence it is the fifth block that doesn't fit the rule.

9. Please mark the object that doesn't fit the rule.

Ans: C
In the above question, there are four objects in a block which are changing their
place in a particular manner, in the second block vertically opposite objects are
exchanging their place while in the third one the horizontal objects are
exchanging their place with respect to the first block. Now in the fourth block,
both horizontal and vertically opposite objects exchange their places and the
fourth block becomes the reference for the next three blocks where the same
process will be repeated. If we observe the pattern the seventh block is not
following the rule.

10. Please mark the object that doesn't fit the rule.
Ans: C

In the above question, if seen carefully all blocks after the fifth block are
rotated in the clockwise direction by an angle of 1800. Only the 7th block is out
of the pattern.

Follow the same rule Challenge


Rules to Solve
Problem Statement: You will be shown a few figures, your job is to mark
other set of image/images that fit the same rules

Color the Grid Challenge

Rules to Solve
Problem Statement:
 In the first section you will see 6 tables, having a combination of numbers,
alphabets and colors
 In the second section, 4 other tables, which needs to be assigned color. Based
on rules that you observed in the above 6 tables.

You might also like