US Copyright Law
[…] Despite the safe harbor, some online services have been found liable for contributory and vicarious infringement. The best-known examples are the Napster and Grokster file sharing services, both of which were forced to shut down after they were unable to effectively police their content to stop infringement. A&M Records v. Napster, 239 F.3d 1004 (9th Cir. 2001); MGM Studios v. Grokster, 545 U.S. ___ (2005) [4].

Criminal offenses

[edit | edit source]

Criminal infringement

[edit | edit source]

17 U.S.C. § 506(a) provides that an infringer faces criminal liability in two situations:

  1. When their infringement is "for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain."
  2. When they distribute "1 or more copies or phonorecords of 1 or more copyrighted works" with a total value of greater than $1,000 within any 180-day period.

Criminal infringement is punishable by up to ten years in prison (for repeat offenders). See 18 U.S.C. § 2319.

Circumvention

[edit | edit source]