David Farlow v. Peat, Marwick, Mitchell & Co., 956 F.2d 982, 10th Cir. (1992)
[…] what was fraudulent about those statements. In the Second Amended
Complaint, plaintiffs identified only one offering circular, for Southroads Mall
Village, which contained Pepco financial statements, but they did not allege any
specific problem with those financial statements. Judge Phillips found that the
redrafted allegations of the Second Amended Complaint did not satisfy the
requirements of Rule 9(b) and dismissed the complaint with prejudice. In
particular it was noted that plaintiffs claimed defects in only the 1982 and 1983
statements but not with respect to any 1981 statement.

17

Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C.A. Sec. 78j(b)
provides that it is unlawful:

18 use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security ... any
To
manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and
regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the
public interest or for the protection of investors.
19

Rule 10b(5), 17 C.F.R. 240-10b-5, covering the "Employment of manipulative


and deceptive devices," provides in pertinent part that:

20shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or
It