0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Original Note, but failed to file any assignment of mortgage.

4. Counsel for Defendant noted that the Original Note shows both an allonge
from "Ark-LA-TEX Financial Services" to "Indmac Bank, FSB" and an endorsement

which is permanently affixed to the original note which indicates that the note was

endorsed from "Indy mac Bank, FSB" to "Citbank, National Association, as Trustee".

5. Counsel for Defendant argued that Plaintiff is not the "holder" of the

promissory note at issue in this case pursuant to Florida Statutes §671.201(21) which

defines "Holder" as "The person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable

either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession." While

Plaintiff may be the bearer of the instrument, the instrument before this Court is not

payable to bearer but rather to a third party namely, "Citibank, National Association" and

thus the Plaintiff fails the second prong of the definition. See Troupe V. Redner, 652