You are on page 1of 48
[…] 102. See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 31.100(3)(a) (West 2013) (“‘Needy person’ or
‘indigent person’ means . . . [a] person . . . who, at the time his or her need is
determined, is unable to provide for the payment of an attorney and all other
necessary expenses of representation.”).
103. See MD. CODE ANN., CRIM PROC. § 16-210(c)(2) (West 2012) (“Need shall
be measured according to the financial ability of the applicant to engage and
compensate a competent private attorney and to provide all other necessary
expenses of representation.”).
104. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:158A-2 (West 2013) (“As used herein ‘indigent
defendant’ means a person who is formally charged with the commission of an
indictable offense, and who does not have the present financial ability to secure
competent legal representation, . . . and to provide all other necessary expenses
of representation.”).
105. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 7A-450(a) (2012) (“An indigent person is a person
who is financially unable to secure legal representation and to provide all other
necessary expenses of representation in an action or proceeding enumerated in
this Subchapter.”).