You are on page 1of 48
[…] poverty guideline for a one-person household at $10,890). A defendant living
alone with no dependents is ineligible for assigned counsel in Colorado if he
makes more than 175% of $10,890, i.e., $19,057.
252. Pierce, supra note 250, at 66.
253. See Update of HHS Poverty Guidelines, supra note 249 (placing the
poverty guideline for a two-person household at $14,710). A defendant living in
a two-person household is ineligible for assigned counsel in Colorado if he makes
more than 175% of $14,710, i.e., $25,742.
254. Pierce, supra note 250, at 66.
255. See MD. CODE ANN., CRIM. PROC. § 16-210(b) (West 2012) (“For an
individual whose assets and net annual income are less than 100 percent of the
federal poverty guidelines, eligibility for services of the Office may be
determined without an assessment regarding the need of the applicant.”);
id. § 16-210(c) (“For an individual whose assets and net annual income equal or
exceed 100 percent of the federal poverty guidelines, eligibility for the services of
the Office shall be determined by the need of the applicant.”); see also Office of
the Pub. Defender v. State, 993 A.2d. 55, 69 (Md. 2010) (holding that it was
reversible error to only consider the Federal Poverty Guidelines when
determining eligibility).
[W]here the local OPD declines representation to a defendant