You are on page 1of 48
[…] be measured according to the financial ability of the applicant to engage and
compensate a competent private attorney and to provide all other necessary
expenses of representation.”).
104. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:158A-2 (West 2013) (“As used herein ‘indigent
defendant’ means a person who is formally charged with the commission of an
indictable offense, and who does not have the present financial ability to secure
competent legal representation, . . . and to provide all other necessary expenses
of representation.”).
105. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 7A-450(a) (2012) (“An indigent person is a person
who is financially unable to secure legal representation and to provide all other
necessary expenses of representation in an action or proceeding enumerated in
this Subchapter.”).
106. See VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 13, § 5201(3) (2013) (“‘Needy person’ means a
person who at the time his or her need is determined is financially unable,
without undue hardship, to provide for the full payment of an attorney and all