You are on page 1of 48
[…] providing indigent defense rose, states turned to eligibility
guidelines as a way of cost control. In searching for some
objective criteria to use when making eligibility determinations,
states began to adopt the Federal Poverty Guidelines.
There are currently twenty-eight states that use the Federal
Poverty Guidelines when determining eligibility for assigned
counsel.

127. See Fischer, supra note 8, at 43 (“The Johnson Administration


announced its War on Poverty in January 1964, not long after the publication of
Orshansky’s initial poverty article.”).
128. See 42 U.S.C. § 2996b(a) (2012) (“There is established in the District of
Columbia a private nonmembership nonprofit corporation, which shall be
known as the Legal Services Corporation, for the purpose of providing financial
support for legal assistance in noncriminal proceedings or matters to persons
financially unable to afford legal assistance.”).
129. See 45 C.F.R. § 1611.3(b) (1977) (“Unless specifically authorized by the
Corporation, a recipient shall not establish a maximum annual income level
that exceeds one hundred and twenty-five percent (125%) of the official poverty