You are on page 1of 48
[…] with an income between 125% and 200% “of the most recently revised poverty
income guidelines . . . shall not be entitled to an attorney . . . , unless the court
makes a written finding that not appointing counsel on the pending case would
cause the person substantial hardship”).
82. See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 15:175(A)(1)(b) (2013) (“A person will be
deemed ‘indigent’ who is unable, without substantial financial hardship to
himself or to his dependents, to obtain competent, qualified legal representation
on his own.”).
83. See MD. CODE ANN., CRIM PROC. §16-210(a) (West 2012) (“An individual
may apply for services of the Office as an indigent individual, if the individual
states in writing under oath or affirmation that the individual, without undue
financial hardship, cannot provide the full payment of an attorney and all other
necessary expenses of representation . . . .”).
84. See MICH. CT. R. 6.005(B), available at http://courts.mi.gov/Courts/
MichiganSupremeCourt/CurrentCourtRules/1Chapter6CriminalProcedure.pdf
(“The determination of indigency must be guided by the . . . availability and