Spring 3-1-2013
[…] transcript or retaining a lawyer.”).
123. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 27.52(4)(a)(1)–(2) (West 2013).
124. MO. ANN. STAT. § 600.086(1) (West 2013).
125. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:158A-14(d) (West 2013).
126. W. VA. CODE ANN. § 29-21-16(e)(8) (West 2013).
1194 70 WASH. & LEE L. REV. 1173 (2013)
167. TEX. TASK FORCE ON INDIGENT DEF., THE COSTS AND BENEFITS OF AN
INDIGENT DEFENDANT VERIFICATION STUDY 3 (2007), http://www.txcourts.
gov/tidc/pdf/Supplement%20to%20Verification%20Study-%20FINAL.pdf.
168. See MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 600.8317 (West 2012) (“The district court
and the several judges thereof may . . . appoint attorneys to represent indigent
persons accused of misdemeanors or ordinance violations . . . .”).
169. Michigan Trial Courts, MICH. CTS. ONE CT. OF JUSTICE, http://www.
courts.michigan.gov/courts/trialcourts/pages/default.aspx (last visited Apr. 2,
2013) (on file with the Washington and Lee Law Review).