Spring 3-1-2013
[…] poverty guidelines and a person charged with a felony who earns less than 150%
of the federal poverty guidelines are considered “indigent” unless they can show
“undue hardship”).
80. See Lamonte v. State, 839 N.E.2d 172, 176 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005) (“If a
defendant ‘legitimately lacks financial resources to employ an attorney, without
imposing substantial hardship on himself or his family, the court must appoint
counsel to defend him.’” (quoting Hall v. State, 826 N.E.2d 99, 104 (Ind. Ct. App.
2005))).
81. See IOWA CODE ANN. § 815.9(1)(b) (West 2012) (providing that a person
with an income between 125% and 200% “of the most recently revised poverty
income guidelines . . . shall not be entitled to an attorney . . . , unless the court
makes a written finding that not appointing counsel on the pending case would
cause the person substantial hardship”).
82. See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 15:175(A)(1)(b) (2013) (“A person will be
deemed ‘indigent’ who is unable, without substantial financial hardship to
himself or to his dependents, to obtain competent, qualified legal representation
on his own.”).