Spring 3-1-2013
[…] convertibility, without undue financial hardship to the defendant and the
defendant’s dependents, of any personal or real property owned . . . .”).
85. See MONT. CODE ANN. § 47-1-111(3) (2012) (providing that a defendant
is entitled to court-appointed counsel if his income is less than 133% of the
federal poverty guidelines or “the disposable income and assets of the applicant
and the members of the applicant’s household are insufficient to retain
competent private counsel without substantial hardship”).
86. See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 31-16-2 (West 2013) (defining a “needy person”
as one “who, at the time his need is determined by the court, is unable, without
undue hardship, to provide for all or a part of the expenses of legal
representation from available present income and assets”).
87. See OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 151.485(1) (West 2013) (“[A] person is
financially eligible for appointed counsel if the person is determined to be
financially unable to retain adequate counsel without substantial hardship in