Gibson Goldston's Memorandum in Support of Motion To Dismiss
[…] required by Atascadero, even assuming the legislature had the power under state law to do so.”); see
also Noe v. West Virginia, No. 3:10-CV-36, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 78808, at *10-11 (N.D. W.Va.
Aug. 4, 2010) (Bailey, J.); Regueno v. Erwin, No. 2:13-CV-00815, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 62041, at
*8-9 (S.D. W.Va. May 1, 2013). The Fourth Circuit even expressed doubt that the state legislature
had the power to waive Eleventh Amendment immunity by statute, even if it so desired.
Westinghouse at 470-471 (quoting W. Va. Const. art. VI, § 35 (“the State of West Virginia shall
never be made defendant in any court of law or equity, . . . except [in any] garnishment or attachment
11
Case 5:21-cv-00181 Document 9-1 Filed 04/19/21 Page 13 of 18 PageID #: 106
This interpretation has been consistent in the federal courts of West Virginia. In Wei-Ping
Zeng v. Marshall University, No. 3:17-cv-3008, 2018 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 46151 (S.D.W.Va. March