0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Stat. Ann.
tit. 22, § 802(4-A)(A); accord 10-144-264 Me. Code R. § 1(E).

- 5 -
Case: 22-1710 Document: 00118014213 Page: 6 Date Filed: 05/25/2023 Entry ID: 6570467

Until 2019, state law allowed exemptions from

healthcare-worker vaccination requirements for most diseases under

three circumstances: when an employee submitted (1) "a physician's

written statement that immunization against one or more diseases

may be medically inadvisable," or a written statement that

vaccination was contrary to a "sincere [(2)] religious or

[(3)] philosophical belief."3 Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 22,

§ 802(4-B)(A)-(B) (2019) (amended 2019). In 2019, Maine's

legislature modified these exemptions. See 2019 Me. Laws ch. 154,

§§ 8-9. First, it amended the medical exemption to apply where

the employee "provides a written statement from a licensed

physician, nurse practitioner or physician assistant that, in the

physician's, nurse practitioner's or physician assistant's

professional judgment, immunization against one or more diseases

may be medically inadvisable." Id. § 8. The change took effect

September 1, 2021. Id. § 12. Second, the legislature eliminated

the religious and philosophical exemptions, with the change taking

effect April 19, 2020. See id. § 9. These modifications were the