0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] - 39 -
Case: 22-1710 Document: 00118014213 Page: 40 Date Filed: 05/25/2023 Entry ID: 6570467

Bd. of Educ., 911 F.2d at 886. In other words, while the

plaintiffs' counsel at oral argument stated that the need to comply

with the Mandate, on the one hand, and with Title VII, on the

other, placed the Providers in a "damned-if-you-do, damned-if-you-

don't . . . situation," the undue hardship defense clearly applies

on the pleadings. Because the requested accommodation would have

imposed undue hardship, Title VII does not require it.

The plaintiffs rely on 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7, which

provides:

Nothing in [Title VII] shall be deemed to


exempt or relieve any person from any
liability, duty, penalty, or punishment
provided by any present or future law of any
State . . . , other than any such law which
purports to require or permit the doing of any
act which would be an unlawful employment
practice under [Title VII].

They argue that this provision exempts the Providers from liability

for violating the Mandate, which, they assert, purports to require

the Providers to violate Title VII by denying them their preferred

accommodation.

The plaintiffs' position takes an extremely broad view