0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 4 See Tabulations for Elections Held in 2020, Dep't of the

- 6 -
Case: 22-1710 Document: 00118014213 Page: 7 Date Filed: 05/25/2023 Entry ID: 6570467

amended its healthcare-worker vaccination rules, which had

previously listed the available exemptions, to cross-reference the

exemptions allowed by statute. See 10-144-264 Me. Code R. § 3

(2021) (as amended Apr. 2021; amended Nov. 2021).

In June 2021, the legislature amended the statute

governing enforcement of the healthcare-worker vaccination

requirements to augment the potential penalties for violations.

See 2021 Me. Laws ch. 349, §§ 8-9 (codified at Me. Rev. Stat. Ann.

tit. 22, § 804(2)-(3)). The amended statute provides:

Any person who neglects, violates or


refuses to obey the [vaccination] rules or who
willfully obstructs or hinders the execution
of the rules may be ordered by the
[D]epartment . . . to cease and desist. . . .
In the case of any person who refuses to obey
a cease and desist order issued to enforce the
[vaccination] rules . . . , the [D]epartment
may impose a fine, which may not be less than
$250 or greater than $1,000 for each
violation. Each day that the violation
remains uncorrected may be counted as a
separate offense. . . .

A licensing agency under the [D]epartment


may immediately suspend a license . . . for a
violation under this section.

Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 804(2)-(3).

In August 2021, the Department conducted an emergency

rulemaking that added COVID-19 to the list of diseases against

which non-remote healthcare workers at licensed facilities,