100% found this document useful (1 vote)
1K views4 pages

Converse of Hinge Theorem Exercises

The document discusses the converse of the hinge theorem in geometry. The converse of the hinge theorem states that if two sides of one triangle are congruent to two sides of another triangle, and the third side of the first triangle is greater than the third side of the second triangle, then the included angle of the first triangle is larger than the included angle of the second triangle. The document provides an example problem demonstrating how to use the converse of the hinge theorem to compare the measures of two angles. It then lists additional practice problems involving comparing the measures of angles in different triangles based on the lengths of corresponding sides.

Uploaded by

amer
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
100% found this document useful (1 vote)
1K views4 pages

Converse of Hinge Theorem Exercises

The document discusses the converse of the hinge theorem in geometry. The converse of the hinge theorem states that if two sides of one triangle are congruent to two sides of another triangle, and the third side of the first triangle is greater than the third side of the second triangle, then the included angle of the first triangle is larger than the included angle of the second triangle. The document provides an example problem demonstrating how to use the converse of the hinge theorem to compare the measures of two angles. It then lists additional practice problems involving comparing the measures of angles in different triangles based on the lengths of corresponding sides.

Uploaded by

amer
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
  • Converse of the Hinge Theorem: Explains the Converse of the Hinge Theorem with an example, solution, and a series of exercises for further practice.

Skill No: 144

Use the Converse of the Hinge Theorem.


If the two sides of one triangle are congruent to two sides of another triangle and the third side
of first triangle is greater than the third side of the second triangle, then the included angle of
the first triangle is larger than the included angle of the second triangle

Example:
Use converse of hinge theorem to find the difference between two angles, m∠ PQR and
m∠ PRS .

Solutions
we can see that length of RQ, and RS are congruent to each other, but length of SP is greater
than the length of QP. We com conclude that m∠ PRS is greater than m∠ PQR according to
converse of hinge theorem.

Pattern: Choose the Correct option.


1. Compare the angles Ø and θ for the following triangles:

a) Ø > θ
b) Ø < θ
c) Ø = θ
Answer (a)
2. Compare the angles 1, 2 for the following triangles:
a) m∠1> m∠2
b) m∠1< m∠2
c) m∠1=m∠2
Answer (a)
3. Compare the angles 1 ,2 for the following triangle:

a) m∠1> m∠2
b) m∠1< m∠2
c) m∠1=m∠2
Answer (b)
4. Compare the angles 3, 4 for the following triangle:

a) m∠3> m∠ 4
b) m∠3< m∠ 4
c) m∠3=m ∠4
Answer (b)
5. Compare the angles 1 ,2 for the following triangle:
a) m∠1> m∠2
b) m∠1< m∠2
c) m∠1=m∠2
Answer (b)
6. Compare the angles 1 ,2 for the following triangle:

a) m∠1> m∠2
b) m∠1< m∠2
c) m∠1=m∠2
Answer (b)
7. Compare the angles ACB and DFE for the following triangles:

a) m∠ A >m∠ F
b) m∠ A <m∠ F
c) m∠ A=m ∠F
Answer (a)
8. Compare the angles CBD and ABD if lengths of AD and AC are equal:

a) m∠CBD >m∠ ABD


b) m∠CBD <m∠ ABD
c) m∠CBD=m∠ ABD
Answer (c)
9. Compare the angles MST and TSL for the following triangles:

a) m∠ MST > m∠TSL


b) m∠ MST < m∠TSL
c) m∠ MST =m∠TSL
Answer (c)
10. Compare the angles 1, 2 for the following triangles:

a) m∠1> m∠2
b) m∠1< m∠2
c) m∠1=m∠2
Answer (b)

You might also like